PGA Championship: Top 20 Finishers
Short Answer
1. Executive Verdict
- Rory McIlroy has varied Aronimink history, including an 8-under 62 in 2018.
- All-around player archetypes appear best suited for Aronimink's 2026 setup.
- Major 36-hole leaders typically achieve top-20 finishes despite inherent volatility.
- Challenging scoring conditions are expected due to warm weather and potential high winds.
- Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth excel in major top-20 finishes since 2023.
- Course unfamiliarity and player form are key catalysts influencing prediction markets.
Who Wins and Why
| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rickie Fowler | 33.0% | 20.6% | He has a history of contending in major golf championships. |
| Alex Fitzpatrick | 18.0% | 7.8% | He is a less experienced player in this elite golf field. |
| Ryo Hisatsune | 32.0% | 19.7% | He is an emerging talent competing against a strong field. |
| Jordan Spieth | 36.0% | 23.3% | He has a proven record of success in major championships. |
| Patrick Reed | 44.0% | 31.3% | Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence. |
Current Context
2. Market Behavior & Price Dynamics
Historical Price (Probability)
3. Significant Price Movements
Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.
Outcome: Ludvig Aberg
📈 May 15, 2026: 44.0pp spike
Price increased from 29.0% to 73.0%
📉 May 14, 2026: 17.0pp drop
Price decreased from 50.0% to 33.0%
The primary driver for a significant price drop in the "Ludvig Åberg - Top 20 Finishers" market at the 2026 PGA Championship on May 14, 2026, would be his on-course performance and official tournament results [^][^]. Ludvig Åberg ultimately missed the cut at the 2026 PGA Championship [^][^]. A poor round on May 14, making a top 20 finish significantly less likely, would trigger such a price drop via traditional sports news outlets reporting the live scores [^][^].
While there are no specific social media posts identified as the primary catalyst, platforms like X (Twitter) would have rapidly amplified these performance updates and traditional news reports, coinciding with or lagging the initial market movement. The specific 17.0 percentage point drop mentioned likely stems from confusion with his final-round collapse at the 2026 Players Championship, where he dropped significantly from contention [^][^][^]. Therefore, social media would have acted primarily as a contributing accelerant to news initially driven by tournament results.
📈 May 08, 2026: 10.0pp spike
Price increased from 40.0% to 50.0%
Outcome: Sam Burns
📉 May 11, 2026: 10.0pp drop
Price decreased from 40.0% to 30.0%
Outcome: Patrick Cantlay
📉 May 10, 2026: 11.0pp drop
Price decreased from 45.0% to 34.0%
4. Market Data
Contract Snapshot
This market resolves to Yes if Alex Smalley finishes in the top 20 (including ties) in the 2026 PGA Championship, and to No if he does not or withdraws after teeing off. If he forfeits, withdraws, or does not participate prior to teeing off, the market resolves to Fair Market Price. The market opened on May 5, 2026, and will close after the outcome or by May 31, 2026, with payouts projected 5 minutes after closing.
Available Contracts
Market options and current pricing
| Outcome bucket | Yes (price) | No (price) | Last trade probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maverick McNealy | $0.79 | $0.26 | 79% |
| Min Woo Lee | $0.75 | $0.27 | 75% |
| Alex Smalley | $0.74 | $0.29 | 73% |
| Hideki Matsuyama | $0.73 | $0.28 | 73% |
| Max Greyserman | $0.57 | $0.44 | 57% |
| David Puig | $0.57 | $0.45 | 55% |
| Stephan Jaeger | $0.55 | $0.52 | 48% |
| Patrick Reed | $0.44 | $0.60 | 44% |
| Aaron Rai | $0.40 | $0.62 | 40% |
| Andrew Novak | $0.38 | $0.65 | 39% |
| Jordan Spieth | $0.38 | $0.67 | 36% |
| Rickie Fowler | $0.33 | $0.70 | 33% |
| Ryo Hisatsune | $0.36 | $0.68 | 32% |
| Corey Conners | $0.29 | $0.76 | 29% |
| Daniel Hillier | $0.25 | $0.76 | 26% |
| Rico Hoey | $0.25 | $0.77 | 25% |
| Hao-Tong Li | $0.24 | $0.80 | 24% |
| Andrew Putnam | $0.24 | $0.79 | 23% |
| Sahith Theegala | $0.25 | $0.79 | 22% |
| Nick Taylor | $0.22 | $0.85 | 20% |
| Bud Cauley | $0.22 | $0.82 | 19% |
| Alex Fitzpatrick | $0.21 | $0.87 | 18% |
| Kristoffer Reitan | $0.17 | $0.88 | 17% |
| Nicolai Hojgaard | $0.17 | $0.86 | 16% |
| Sam Stevens | $0.18 | $0.86 | 16% |
| Keith Mitchell | $0.18 | $0.88 | 15% |
| Matti Schmid | $0.16 | $0.89 | 15% |
| Dustin Johnson | $0.13 | $0.90 | 13% |
| Matt Wallace | $0.15 | $0.88 | 11% |
| Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen | $0.05 | $0.98 | 11% |
| John Keefer | $0.06 | $1.00 | 9% |
| Mikael Lindberg | $0.13 | $0.90 | 9% |
| Casey Jarvis | $0.12 | $0.91 | 8% |
| Chandler Blanchet | $0.13 | $0.94 | 8% |
| Michael Kim | $0.11 | $0.93 | 8% |
| Ben Kern | $0.07 | $0.98 | 7% |
| Christiaan Bezuidenhout | $0.08 | $0.97 | 7% |
| Daniel Berger | $0.08 | $1.00 | 7% |
| Elvis Smylie | $0.05 | $1.00 | 7% |
| Alex Noren | $0.10 | $0.95 | 6% |
| John Parry | $0.05 | $1.00 | 6% |
| Tom Hoge | $0.08 | $0.95 | 5% |
| Chris Kirk | $0.06 | $1.00 | 4% |
| Daniel Brown | $0.14 | $0.97 | 4% |
| Luke Donald | $0.04 | $1.00 | 3% |
| Kazuki Higa | $0.07 | $0.98 | 2% |
| Scottie Scheffler | $0.91 | $0.10 | 91% |
| Cameron Young | $0.82 | $0.23 | 83% |
| Chris Gotterup | $0.75 | $0.29 | 75% |
| Ludvig Aberg | $0.75 | $0.26 | 75% |
| Jon Rahm | $0.70 | $0.31 | 69% |
| Si Woo Kim | $0.66 | $0.36 | 67% |
| Patrick Cantlay | $0.63 | $0.40 | 63% |
| Harris English | $0.58 | $0.43 | 62% |
| Justin Thomas | $0.62 | $0.39 | 62% |
| Rory McIlroy | $0.57 | $0.45 | 57% |
| Kurt Kitayama | $0.52 | $0.49 | 52% |
| Xander Schauffele | $0.51 | $0.50 | 52% |
| Aldrich Potgieter | $0.50 | $0.51 | 50% |
| Jason Day | $0.47 | $0.55 | 49% |
| Collin Morikawa | $0.36 | $0.66 | 36% |
| Matt Fitzpatrick | $0.36 | $0.68 | 36% |
| Brooks Koepka | $0.35 | $0.66 | 35% |
| Ryan Fox | $0.29 | $0.74 | 28% |
| Cameron Smith | $0.24 | $0.81 | 27% |
| Ben Griffin | $0.30 | $0.75 | 26% |
| Sam Burns | $0.28 | $0.76 | 26% |
| Ryan Gerard | $0.24 | $0.80 | 24% |
| Joaquin Niemann | $0.25 | $0.79 | 22% |
| Justin Rose | $0.16 | $0.88 | 15% |
| Denny McCarthy | $0.14 | $0.89 | 12% |
| Rasmus Hojgaard | $0.13 | $0.90 | 11% |
| Shane Lowry | $0.12 | $0.93 | 11% |
| Michael Brennan | $0.10 | $0.96 | 10% |
| Brian Harman | $0.10 | $0.95 | 9% |
| Brian Campbell | $0.04 | $1.00 | 5% |
| Martin Kaymer | $0.07 | $0.96 | 5% |
| Sami Valimaki | $0.08 | $1.00 | 5% |
| Taylor Pendrith | $0.09 | $0.95 | 5% |
| William Mouw | $0.04 | $0.98 | 5% |
| Jhonattan Vegas | $0.03 | $0.99 | 4% |
| Padraig Harrington | $0.04 | $0.99 | 4% |
Market Discussion
Traders primarily express optimism for various players to achieve a top 20 finish in the PGA Championship, with many posts simply indicating "Yes" for names like Brooks Koepka, Cameron Young, and Alex Fitzpatrick. The only specific argument for a "Yes" outcome posits that a highly-ranked player, currently outside the top 20, is expected to improve significantly in later rounds to secure a top finish. There are no explicit arguments presented for a "No" outcome.
5. How do Scottie Scheffler's and Rory McIlroy's historical performances on long, difficult courses similar to Aronimink compare?
| McIlroy Low Round at Aronimink | 8-under 62 (2018 BMW Championship) [^][^] |
|---|---|
| Scheffler's 2026 PGA Criticism | Described Aronimink pin locations as 'absurd' [^][^][^] |
| Aronimink Course Characteristics | Donald Ross-designed, approx. 7,400 yards, par 70 [^][^][^] |
6. What does performance data from the first two rounds indicate about the player archetypes best suited for Aronimink's 2026 setup?
| Players Under Par | 22 after two rounds [^][^][^] |
|---|---|
| Three-Putts in a Round | 127 [^][^][^] |
| Ideal Player Archetype | Complete, all-around player [^][^][^] |
7. What is the historical precedent for 36-hole leaders like Maverick McNealy and Alex Smalley converting their position into a top-20 finish at a major?
| 36-hole leaders' probability | High probability of top 20 finish in major championships (despite volatility) [^][^][^] |
|---|---|
| Maverick McNealy's major record | Multiple top-25 finishes in majors [^] |
| Alex Smalley's major experience | Experience competing in major fields [^][^][^] |
8. How might the projected weekend weather and pin positions at Aronimink impact scoring conditions for the final two rounds?
| Saturday High Temperature | 79°F (May 16) [^][^][^] |
|---|---|
| Sunday High Temperature | 87°F (May 17) [^][^][^] |
| Greens Condition | Firm and fast [^][^] |
9. Which players making the cut, besides pre-tournament favorites, have the strongest records of finishing in the top 20 in major championships since 2023?
| Sam Burns Top-10 Finishes | 3 in past 7 major starts (T7 at 2026 Masters) [^][^] |
|---|---|
| Jordan Spieth Top-20 Finishes | 5 in last 9 major starts (none were top-10) [^] |
| Non-Favorite Players with Strong Top-20 Major Records since 2023 | Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth [^][^][^][^] |
10. What Could Change the Odds
Key Catalysts
Key Dates & Catalysts
- Expiration: June 14, 2026
- Closes: June 14, 2026
11. Decision-Flipping Events
- Trigger: Key catalysts that could influence prediction markets for the 2026 PGA Championship include player form, such as recent Masters performance, and course unfamiliarity, given that Aronimink Golf Club has not hosted since 1962 [^] [^] .
- Trigger: Weather conditions are also cited as a significant factor [^] [^] .
- Trigger: Bullish and bearish sentiment in these markets is further driven by player-specific metrics [^] [^] .
- Trigger: These include off-the-tee performance, putting consistency, and historical performance in major championships [^] [^] .
13. Related News
14. Historical Resolutions
Historical Resolutions: 20 markets in this series
Outcomes: 0 resolved YES, 20 resolved NO
Recent resolutions:
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-SYEL: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-BSNE: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-TIW: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-RYV: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-ANS: NO (May 16, 2026)
Get Real-Time Research Updates
Sign up for early access to live reports, historical data, and AI-powered market insights delivered to your inbox.