Short Answer

The model assigns meaningfully lower odds than the market for COL winning 4-1 (31.5% model vs 42.0% market), driven by Minnesota's significant injury issues and special teams struggles which make a quick Avalanche victory highly probable.

1. Executive Verdict

  • Colorado leads series 2-0, showing a perfect 6-0 playoff record.
  • Wild are severely hampered by key injuries and special teams struggles.
  • Avalanche goaltender Scott Wedgewood maintains a dominant 6-0 postseason performance.
  • Wild's strong 5-on-5 play produced 21 playoff even-strength goals.
  • Home-ice advantage in Games 3 and 4 may offer a momentum shift.
  • Polymarket indicates an 89% chance for the Avalanche to win the series.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
COL wins 4-0 32.0% 30.7% Colorado leads the series 2-0, is 6-0 in playoffs, and Minnesota is hampered by injuries.
COL wins 4-2 20.0% 16.3% Colorado's strong series lead suggests a win, despite Minnesota's improved play and home games.
COL wins 4-1 42.0% 31.5% Colorado's dominant 2-0 series lead makes a win likely, allowing Minnesota to secure one home victory.
MIN wins 4-3 12.0% 7.3% Minnesota showed improved 5-on-5 play in Game 2 and has home-ice advantage.
MIN wins 4-2 6.0% 3.2% Minnesota's improved 5-on-5 play and home advantage in later games could extend the series.

Current Context

Colorado holds a 2-0 series lead after two high-scoring games. The Avalanche defeated the Wild 9-6 in Game 1 on May 3, 2026, in a high-scoring contest [^]. They followed this with a 5-2 victory in Game 2 on May 5, 2026, extending their playoff record to 6-0 [^]. Key Avalanche players Nathan MacKinnon, Gabriel Landeskog, and Cale Makar were instrumental, scoring power-play goals in Game 2 [^]. The Wild now face a rare 0-2 deficit in the series, having historically overcome such a gap only once before against Colorado in 2014 [^].
Prediction markets strongly favor Colorado to advance to the conference finals. The Avalanche are currently priced as heavy favorites in the series, with odds ranging from -205 to -250, while the Wild are underdogs at +170 to +200 [^][^]. As of May 8, Polymarket indicates an 88% probability for Colorado to advance to the conference finals [^].

2. Market Behavior & Price Dynamics

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date
The market for the Colorado Avalanche to win the series 4-0 against the Minnesota Wild has experienced a strong upward trend, moving from a starting price of 3.0% to a current price of 32.0%. This climb has been marked by two significant price spikes. The most recent was an 11.0 percentage point jump on May 6, which pushed the price from 19.0% to 30.0%. This surge was a direct market reaction to the Avalanche's dominant 5-2 victory in Game 2, giving them a 2-0 series lead and maintaining their undefeated playoff record. An earlier 13.0 percentage point spike was recorded on May 1, raising the probability from 3.0% to 16.0%, though the provided context does not detail a specific driver for this initial shift in odds.
Trading volume has grown as the price has increased, suggesting rising conviction among traders. With a total of 18,162 contracts traded, the increase in volume concurrent with the price spikes indicates that the market is actively and confidently repricing the odds based on on-ice results. The 19.0% level appears to have acted as a key point before the Game 2 victory caused a breakout to the current trading range near 32.0%. Overall, the price action shows a dramatic shift in market sentiment. An outcome initially viewed as a long shot is now considered a significant possibility, with the market implying roughly a one-in-three chance of an Avalanche sweep.

3. Significant Price Movements

Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.

Outcome: COL wins 4-1

📈 May 09, 2026: 9.0pp spike

Price increased from 33.0% to 42.0%

What happened: The primary driver of the 9.0 percentage point price spike on May 9, 2026, for the "COL wins 4-1" outcome appears to be a social media spike related to the Colorado Avalanche's dominant start to the series. Web research explicitly states the 9.0pp movement likely refers to a social media surge caused by the Avalanche scoring nine goals in their 9-6 Game 1 victory on May 5, 2026 [^][^]. Although the price movement occurred on May 9, 2026, the day Game 3 was scheduled [^], this social media activity, fueled by Colorado taking a 2-0 series lead after Game 2 [^][^], likely led to increased confidence in a 4-1 series win. Specific details regarding who posted what or precise timing on May 9, 2026, are not provided in the research. Social media was a primary driver.

Outcome: COL wins 4-0

📈 May 06, 2026: 11.0pp spike

Price increased from 19.0% to 30.0%

What happened: The primary driver of the 11.0 percentage point spike for "COL wins 4-0" was the Colorado Avalanche's dominant performance in Game 2 against the Minnesota Wild on May 06, 2026 [^][^]. The Avalanche won 5-2, extending their series lead to 2-0 and maintaining an undefeated 6-0 record in the playoffs overall [^][^]. This strong showing likely increased confidence in a series sweep. Based on the provided web research, no specific social media activity or viral narrative was identified as a catalyst for this price movement [^][^][^]. Therefore, social media was not a primary driver based on the available information.

Outcome: COL wins 4-3

📉 May 02, 2026: 15.0pp drop

Price decreased from 30.0% to 15.0%

What happened: The provided web research does not contain any social media activity or traditional news releases on May 02, 2026, that directly explain the 15.0 percentage point drop for the "COL wins 4-3" outcome. The first game of the series was played on May 3, 2026, which the Colorado Avalanche won 9-6, indicating a high-scoring match [^][^]. While this result occurred after the market movement, no specific cause on May 02, 2026, is identified within the available information to directly account for the price change. Therefore, the primary driver of this market movement cannot be determined from the given sources, and social media's role is irrelevant.

Outcome: COL wins 4-2

📈 May 01, 2026: 35.0pp spike

Price increased from 3.0% to 38.0%

What happened: The web research does not identify any social media activity that led or coincided with the 35.0 percentage point price spike for "COL wins 4-2" on May 01, 2026. The "social spike" referenced is attributed to the "chaotic games" played on May 3 and May 5, 2026, thus lagging the market movement [^]. Therefore, social media was not a primary driver of this price change. The most likely primary driver was the official announcement of the Colorado Avalanche vs. Minnesota Wild playoff series matchup around May 01, 2026, which initiated betting on series outcomes and capitalized on the Avalanche's strong performance expectations [^].

4. Market Data

View on Kalshi →

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves to "Yes" if the Colorado Avalanche defeats the Minnesota Wild 4-1 in the 2026 NHL Playoffs 2nd Round series; otherwise, it resolves to "No." The market opened on May 1, 2026, at 4:30 PM EDT, closes after the outcome occurs, and has a final expiration deadline of June 1, 2026, at 8:00 PM EDT. Resolution will be determined by sources such as Fox Sports, the National Hockey League, and ESPN, with the event noted as mutually exclusive and projected payout 5 minutes after closing.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
COL wins 4-1 $0.43 $0.58 42%
COL wins 4-0 $0.31 $0.74 32%
COL wins 4-2 $0.20 $0.83 20%
COL wins 4-3 $0.11 $0.92 15%
MIN wins 4-3 $0.11 $0.94 12%
MIN wins 4-2 $0.06 $0.99 6%

Market Discussion

Prediction markets and sports analysts generally favor the Colorado Avalanche to win the series against the Minnesota Wild [^]. As of May 3, 2026, one market prices COL 4-1 as the most likely exact score (32¢), followed by COL 4-3 (23¢) and COL 4-2 (22¢), while MIN 4-3 is 13¢ [^]. The Avalanche are also favorites to win the overall series with a 69% probability as of May 1, 2026, and are undefeated in the 2026 playoffs [^].

5. How do the Avalanche's and Wild's special teams units (power play and penalty kill) compare in the 2026 playoffs?

Avalanche Power Play vs. Wild42.9% (3-for-7) [^][^][^]
Wild Power Play vs. Avalanche0% (0-for-5) [^][^][^]
Wild Playoff Penalty Kill59.4% [^][^][^]
The Avalanche's special teams have significantly outperformed the Wild's in the current series. Colorado currently leads the 2026 playoff series 2-0 after victories on May 5 and May 6 [^][^][^]. The Avalanche's power play has demonstrated notable effectiveness against the Wild, converting 3-for-7 opportunities for a 42.9% success rate [^][^][^]. In stark contrast, the Minnesota Wild's power play has been completely neutralized in the series, failing to score on any of its 0-for-5 opportunities (0%) [^][^][^]. This substantial disparity underscores Colorado's dominance in the special teams battle [^].
Minnesota's playoff special teams performance has been a significant weakness. The Wild's power play in the playoffs is currently struggling at a low 13.3% (4-of-30 opportunities), a considerable decline from their regular season rate of 25.2% [^][^][^][^]. Their penalty kill is also among the league's worst, operating at 59.4% after surrendering 13 goals on 32 opportunities [^][^][^]. Conversely, Colorado's penalty kill was robust during the regular season at approximately 84.6% and has maintained solid performance in the playoffs, allowing only one power-play goal in Round 1 [^][^]. Although the Wild hold a lead in 5-on-5 goals in the playoffs with 21, their special teams deficiencies remain a critical issue [^][^].

6. What do advanced analytics from Games 1 and 2 suggest about team performance beyond the final scores?

Game 2 Wild CF%58.3% [^][^]
Wild Playoff Penalty Kill59.4% (2nd worst) [^]
Avalanche Regular Season 5v5 CF%56.4% (2nd) [^]
Game 1 revealed Wild struggles against the dominant Avalanche. The Minnesota Wild faced significant challenges in Game 1, where their underlying performance metrics showed a Corsi For percentage (CF%) of 47.3% and they were out-shot 36-43 by the Colorado Avalanche [^][^]. This performance aligned with the Avalanche's established regular season dominance, as they ranked 2nd in 5v5 CF% at 56.4%, while the Wild were considerably lower, ranking 23rd at 48.5% [^].
Wild improved in Game 2, but Avalanche's power play was decisive. Despite their initial struggles, the Wild significantly improved their underlying metrics in Game 2, achieving a CF% of 58.3% and out-shooting the Avalanche 31-23 [^][^]. However, the Avalanche continued to capitalize on their strong offensive capabilities, particularly on the power play, scoring on 2 of 5 opportunities [^][^]. This highlights a key challenge for the Wild, whose playoff penalty kill is currently the 2nd worst at 59.4% [^]. The Avalanche maintained their strong overall playoff performance, including a 6-0 record and 14 goals for in the first round [^][^].

7. Which potential player injuries for the Avalanche or Wild would most significantly alter the series trajectory?

Joel Eriksson Ek StatusOut for Games 1-2 with lower-body injury, not skating May 8 [^][^][^]
Jonas Brodin StatusOut for Games 1-2 with lower-body injury [^][^]
Avalanche Series Lead2-0 [^][^]
Minnesota Wild's key absences severely impact their series performance against the Colorado Avalanche. Top center Joel Eriksson Ek, who boasts a 56.4% faceoff win rate, is sidelined for Games 1 and 2 with a lower-body injury and was not skating on May 8 [^][^][^]. Also out for Games 1 and 2 is top-4 defenseman Jonas Brodin, who sustained a lower-body injury after blocking a shot [^][^]. Analysts suggest these absences create a "big hole" for the Wild [^][^], particularly favoring the Colorado Avalanche's center depth, which includes players like MacKinnon, Kadri, and Nelson [^][^].
The Avalanche, despite one injury, hold a commanding series lead over the Wild. Colorado defenseman Josh Manson is out due to an upper-body injury, causing him to miss Game 2 [^][^]. However, the Avalanche currently lead the series 2-0, having secured a 9-6 victory in Game 1 and a 5-2 win in Game 2 [^][^]. Game 3 is scheduled to take place in Minnesota on or after May 9, 2026 [^][^].

8. How do the starting goaltenders for the Avalanche and Wild compare on key performance metrics in the 2026 postseason?

Scott Wedgewood Postseason Record6-0 [^]
Scott Wedgewood Postseason SV%.923 [^]
Jesper Wallstedt Postseason Record4-3 [^]
Avalanche goaltender Scott Wedgewood demonstrates an exceptional performance in the 2026 postseason. Wedgewood maintains a perfect 6-0 record, boasting a.923 save percentage and a 2.12 goals-against average [^]. His strong play includes a 10-game winning streak entering Game 3 of the current series [^][^]. Notably, in Game 2 of the series, he stopped 29 of 31 shots, contributing to Colorado's 5-2 victory [^].
Conversely, Jesper Wallstedt for the Wild has faced greater postseason challenges. Wallstedt holds a 4-3 postseason record, with an approximate.910 save percentage and a 2.81 goals-against average across seven or more games [^]. His difficulties were evident in Game 1 of the second round, where he allowed 8 goals in a 9-6 loss [^][^][^]. The Avalanche currently lead the series against the Wild 2-0, with Game 3 scheduled to be played in Minnesota [^][^].

9. What strategic adjustments can the Minnesota Wild implement in Games 3 and 4 to counter the Colorado Avalanche's offense?

Avalanche Goals (Games 1-2)14 (4 on power play) [^][^]
Wild Penalty Kill %57.1% [^][^]
Wild Save Percentage (Games 1-2).781 [^][^][^]
Minnesota plans strategic adjustments to counter Colorado's potent offense. The Wild intend to stay out of the penalty box, aiming to force more even-strength play, where they lead the NHL with 21 playoff even-strength goals [^]. Additionally, Matt Boldy has suggested the team needs to stay 'above' Avalanche pucks to prevent the odd-man rushes generated by Colorado's skilled players [^].
The Avalanche's offense has exploited Wild's defensive vulnerabilities. Colorado has scored 14 goals in the first two games, with four of those coming on the power play, while the Wild's penalty kill has struggled at 57.1% [^][^][^]. This has contributed to the Wild allowing a total of 64 shots and 14 goals, resulting in a team save percentage of.781 [^][^][^]. Goaltender Wallstedt was pulled in Game 1 after giving up 8 goals on 42 shots, and Gustavsson allowed 4 goals in Game 2 [^][^][^]. The team is also dealing with injuries to key players Eriksson Ek and Brodin, both sidelined with lower-body issues [^][^].
Home games offer Minnesota a crucial opportunity to regroup. Games 3 and 4, scheduled for May 9 and 11, 2026, will be played in St. Paul [^][^][^][^]. This period offers the Wild an extra 3-5 days of rest, which could be crucial for a team reset, fostering urgency, and allowing them to leverage the home crowd's support in their bid for desperation wins [^][^][^][^].

10. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

The Colorado Avalanche have established a dominant position, leading the series 2-0 as of May 9, 2026, following Game 1 and Game 2 wins of 9-6 and 5-2 respectively [^] [^] [^] [^] . Paul">[^][^]. This strong performance has contributed to the Avalanche remaining unbeaten 6-0 in the playoffs [^][^]. Market probabilities heavily favor Colorado, with the Avalanche priced at 89¢ (89%) to win the series on Polymarket, compared to the Wild at 11¢ (11%) [^]. The Robinhood exact score market on May 4 also indicated favor for Colorado, with COL 4-2 at 20¢, and COL 4-1/4-3 favored over Minnesota wins [^].
Potential shifts in market probability could hinge on the Minnesota Wild's ability to overcome significant challenges, particularly injuries to key players such as Brodin, who is out, and Eriksson Ek, who was out for the first two games, with Bogosian listed as day-to-day [^] [^] . Despite individual performances like MacKinnon's 1G and 2A in Game 2 [^], the Avalanche are favored in Game 3 with odds of -129 ML and an Over/Under of 6.5 [^][^]. The series has a potential end date of May 17 if it extends to Game 7 [^][^].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: June 02, 2026
  • Closes: June 02, 2026

11. Decision-Flipping Events

  • Trigger: The Colorado Avalanche have established a dominant position, leading the series 2-0 as of May 9, 2026, following Game 1 and Game 2 wins of 9-6 and 5-2 respectively [^] [^] [^] [^] .
  • Trigger: This strong performance has contributed to the Avalanche remaining unbeaten 6-0 in the playoffs [^] [^] .
  • Trigger: Market probabilities heavily favor Colorado, with the Avalanche priced at 89¢ (89%) to win the series on Polymarket, compared to the Wild at 11¢ (11%) [^] .
  • Trigger: The Robinhood exact score market on May 4 also indicated favor for Colorado, with COL 4-2 at 20¢, and COL 4-1/4-3 favored over Minnesota wins [^] .

13. Historical Resolutions

Historical Resolutions: 20 markets in this series

Outcomes: 1 resolved YES, 19 resolved NO

Recent resolutions:

  • KXNHLSERIESSCORE-26MTLBUFR2-MTL40: NO (May 07, 2026)
  • KXNHLSERIESSCORE-26MTLBUFR2-BUF40: NO (May 09, 2026)
  • KXNHLSERIESSCORE-26VGKANAR2-VGK40: NO (May 07, 2026)
  • KXNHLSERIESSCORE-26VGKANAR2-ANA40: NO (May 05, 2026)
  • KXNHLSERIESSCORE-26MINCOLR2-MIN41: NO (May 06, 2026)