# Zwolle vs Feyenoord: Total Goals

ZWO vs FEY (May 17)

Updated: May 17, 2026

Category: Sports

Tags: Soccer

HTML: /markets/sports/soccer/zwolle-vs-feyenoord-total-goals/

## Short Answer

**Key takeaway.** The **model** sees potential mispricing: Over 1.5 goals scored at **12.0%** **model** vs **0.0%** **market**, suggesting a high-scoring match between Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle on May 17, 2026, based on historical data and expert predictions.

## Key Claims (January 2026)

**- - Historical head-to-head encounters show high-scoring matches, like 6-1 in December 2025.** - Weakened defensive lineups for both teams are due to significant player injuries.
- Feyenoord boasts a significantly stronger offensive record than PEC Zwolle.
- Feyenoord's leading attacker significantly outscores PEC Zwolle's top offensive players.
- Both teams have already secured their league positions, potentially encouraging open play.

### Why This Matters (GEO)

- AI agents extract claims, not arguments.
- Improves citation probability in summaries and answer cards.
- Enables fact stitching across multiple sources.

## Executive Verdict

**Key takeaway.** Octagon's **12%** **probability** for total goals significantly exceeds the 0c **market**, supported by strong indicators for a high-scoring match.

### Who Wins and Why

| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Over 1.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 12.0% | Historical data and expert predictions strongly indicate a high-scoring match between Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle. |
| Over 2.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 8.0% | Historical data and expert predictions strongly indicate a high-scoring match between Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle. |
| Over 3.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 5.0% | Historical data and expert predictions strongly indicate a high-scoring match between Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle. |

## Model vs Market

| Outcome | Market Probability | Octagon Model Probability |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Over 1.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Over 2.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 8.0% |
| Over 3.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 5.0% |
| Over 4.5 goals scored | 0.0% | 3.0% |

- Expiration: May 31, 2026

## Market Behavior & Price Dynamics

This prediction market has experienced a significant upward trend, moving from an initial price of 6.0% to a high of 83.0%. The most dramatic movement was a 76.0 percentage point spike on May 14, which propelled the price from its low to 82.0%. Since then, the price has remained in a high range, currently trading at 80.0%, suggesting a strong expectation for the "YES" outcome. The market has established a clear, albeit wide, price range between its low of 6.0% and its peak of 83.0%.

The cause of the major price spike is not supported by the provided context. In fact, the notes indicate that the premise of this specific movement is questionable, pointing out a date discrepancy between the detected spike and the scheduled match date. Furthermore, the analysis of volume patterns reveals a critical detail: a total of zero contracts have been traded throughout the market's existence. This lack of volume suggests that the price movements, including the large spike, are not the result of trader activity or market conviction. Instead, they likely reflect an initial pricing model or automated market maker adjustments.

The market sentiment, as implied by the current 80.0% price, strongly favors the "YES" outcome. This high probability aligns with the contextual information regarding Feyenoord's historical dominance over PEC Zwolle, including a recent high-scoring victory. However, because there has been no trading volume, this price reflects a theoretical probability rather than the collective, validated belief of market participants. The chart essentially shows an opening price proposition that has not yet been tested by actual trading.

## Significant Price Movements

#### 📈 May 14, 2026: 76.0pp spike

Price increased from 6.0% to 82.0%

**Outcome:** Over 1.5 goals scored

**What happened:** The premise of a "76.0 percentage point spike" for "Zwolle vs Feyenoord: Total Goals - Over 1.5 goals scored" on May 14, 2026, is not supported by the available information. The Eredivisie match between PEC Zwolle and Feyenoord is scheduled for May 17, 2026, not May 14, 2026 [[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741278/feyenoord-rotterdam-pec-zwolle)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx)[[^]](https://www.flashscore.com/match/football/feyenoord-8zjySeoN/zwolle-r1L5w2EB/). No evidence suggests this specific match took place or experienced such a market movement on the requested date [[^]](https://www.europesays.com/netherlands/12077/)[[^]](https://www.163.com/game/article/DK3UFFO400318PFH_mobile.html?live-news-7337204-2026-05-14-abbonati-per-leggere-anche-leggi-i-commenti-calcio-serie-a-18-30-cremonese-lazio=). Therefore, there is no identifiable primary driver from social media, news, or market factors for the specified non-event. Social media activity is irrelevant in this instance.

## Contract Snapshot

The market resolves to YES if Feyenoord and Zwolle collectively score more than 3.5 goals in their May 17, 2026 Eredivisie game, with goals counted after 90 minutes plus stoppage time (excluding extra time or penalties); otherwise, it resolves to NO. The market closes after the outcome occurs or by May 31, 2026, 8:30 am EDT, with projected payout 1 minute after closing. Outcomes are verified using Fox Sports and ESPN, and insider trading by specified individuals is prohibited.

## Market Discussion

Market and expert consensus strongly favors a high-scoring Eredivisie match between PEC Zwolle and Feyenoord on May 17, 2026, with 'Over 2.5 goals' widely recommended [[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/). This expectation is supported by Feyenoord's historical dominance over Zwolle, including a 6-1 victory in December 2025, alongside Feyenoord's significant defensive injury concerns and Zwolle's need to secure their league position [[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://footballwhispers.com/blog/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-17-05-2026/).

## Market Data

| Contract | Yes Bid | Yes Ask | Last Price | Volume | Open Interest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Over 1.5 goals scored | 80% | 90% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Over 2.5 goals scored | 64% | 72% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Over 3.5 goals scored | 44% | 50% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Over 4.5 goals scored | 25% | 31% | 0% | $0 | $0 |

## How do PEC Zwolle's and Feyenoord's offensive and defensive records compare for the 2025/2026 Eredivisie season?

Feyenoord Goals Scored (33 matches) | 68 [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html) |
PEC Zwolle Goals Scored (33 matches) | 44 [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html) |
Feyenoord Goals Conceded (33 matches) | 44 [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html) |

**Feyenoord demonstrated a significantly stronger offensive and defensive record than PEC Zwolle**

Feyenoord demonstrated a significantly stronger offensive and defensive record than PEC Zwolle. Prior to the final matchday of the 2025/2026 Eredivisie season, Feyenoord consistently recorded a higher number of goals scored and a lower number of goals conceded over 33 matches compared to PEC Zwolle [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html). Their average performance leading into the final game on May 17, 2026, also reflected this superiority, with more goals scored and fewer goals conceded per game [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/soccer/eredivisie-pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-may-17-2026-game-boxscore-627561).

PEC Zwolle's offensive and defensive statistics were considerably lower than Feyenoord's. Over 33 matches, PEC Zwolle accumulated a total of 44 goals scored while conceding 69 goals [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html). In contrast, Feyenoord completed their 33 matches with a significantly better overall record, scoring 68 goals and conceding only 44 [[^]](https://www.whoscored.com/matches/1903962/show/netherlands-eredivisie-2025-2026-pec-zwolle-feyenoord)[[^]](https://www.nrtoday.com/ap/sports/agate/dutch-standings/article_467f1232-0ec1-54ff-ad0f-77284e7e01ca.html).

Feyenoord maintained superior per-game averages in both scoring and defense. Heading into the final match of the season, PEC Zwolle averaged 1.3 goals scored and 2.1 goals conceded per game [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/soccer/eredivisie-pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-may-17-2026-game-boxscore-627561). Feyenoord's per-game averages were markedly better, with 2.1 goals scored and 1.3 goals conceded per game prior to the last fixture [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/soccer/eredivisie-pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-may-17-2026-game-boxscore-627561).

## Which key offensive and defensive players are confirmed out or doubtful for the May 17 match, and how might their absences affect goal-scoring potential?

PEC Zwolle Key Injuries | Shola Shoretire, Jan Faberski, Damian van der Haar (all knee related) [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx) |
Feyenoord Goals Scored | 62 goals (compared to Zwolle's 40 goals) [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17) |
Historical Goal Trend | 8 of the last 9 head-to-head matches produced 3+ goals [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026) |

**Both teams face significant player absences affecting their lineups**

Both teams face significant player absences affecting their lineups. PEC Zwolle is particularly challenged by injuries, with Shola Shoretire, Jan Faberski, and Damian van der Haar all unavailable or doubtful due to knee issues. These absences are expected to diminish Zwolle's depth in advanced positions, potentially hindering their goal-scoring capabilities [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx). Feyenoord also contends with several sidelined players, including Bart Nieuwkoop and Jakub Moder, who are out for the season, while Anel Ahmedhodzic, In-beom Hwang, and Leo Sauer are listed as doubtful [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx).

Feyenoord holds a significant offensive advantage over Zwolle. With 62 goals scored compared to Zwolle's 40, Feyenoord demonstrates a clear superior attacking output [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17). Historical encounters between these clubs frequently result in high-scoring affairs, with eight of their last nine head-to-head matches producing three or more goals [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026). Analysts commonly predict a 1-3 victory for Feyenoord, which aligns with betting **market** forecasts for an 'Over 2.5 goals' outcome [[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026).

## What does the recent head-to-head history between PEC Zwolle and Feyenoord reveal about goal-scoring trends in their matchups?

Feyenoord Consecutive Wins | 13 against PEC Zwolle [[^]](https://www.sportsmole.co.uk/football/pec-zwolle/preview/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-team-news-lineups_597654.html)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642431)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741278/feyenoord-rotterdam-pec-zwolle) |
Feyenoord Recent Scores vs PEC Zwolle | 6-1, 4-0, 5-1, 5-0 [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642431)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741278/feyenoord-rotterdam-pec-zwolle) |
Betting Prediction for May 17, 2026 | Over 4.5 total goals [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/) |

**Feyenoord has consistently dominated PEC Zwolle in recent head-to-head matchups**

Feyenoord has consistently dominated PEC Zwolle in recent head-to-head matchups. Feyenoord has achieved an impressive streak of 13 consecutive victories against PEC Zwolle across all competitions, underscoring their superior performance in these encounters [[^]](https://www.sportsmole.co.uk/football/pec-zwolle/preview/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-team-news-lineups_597654.html)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642431)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741278/feyenoord-rotterdam-pec-zwolle).

Matches between these teams frequently feature a high number of goals. The historical contests between PEC Zwolle and Feyenoord are characterized by significant goal tallies, primarily due to Feyenoord's robust offensive capabilities. Recent results, such as 6-1, 4-0, 5-1, and 5-0 from their last four meetings, demonstrate a clear pattern of Feyenoord scoring a substantial volume of goals in these fixtures [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642431)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741278/feyenoord-rotterdam-pec-zwolle).

Upcoming matches are also anticipated to be high-scoring affairs. Reflecting these trends, betting analyses for their scheduled match on May 17, 2026, suggest a continuation of high-scoring games, with some predictions indicating the total goals for the match could exceed 4.5 [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).

## How does the goal-scoring form of Feyenoord's leading attackers compare to that of PEC Zwolle's top offensive players in the second half of the 2025/2026 season?

Ayase Ueda Goals (2025/2026) | 18-23 goals (varying sources) [[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/team/stats/_/id/142/league/NED.1/view/scoring)[[^]](http://sportdaten.spiegel.de/verein/te736/feyenoord-rotterdam/se94181/2025-2026/statistik-scorer/) |
Koen Kostons Goals (2025/2026) | 11 goals [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/team/stats?id=2565&league=NED.1&season=2025&view=scoring) |
Feyenoord Scoring Form | Strong approaching May 17, 2026 match [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026) |

**Feyenoord's leading attacker significantly outscores PEC Zwolle's top players**

Feyenoord's leading attacker significantly outscores PEC Zwolle's top players. For the 2025/2026 season, Ayase Ueda, Feyenoord's primary offensive force, has registered an impressive 18 to 23 goals [[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/team/stats/_/id/142/league/NED.1/view/scoring)[[^]](http://sportdaten.spiegel.de/verein/te736/feyenoord-rotterdam/se94181/2025-2026/statistik-scorer/). In contrast, PEC Zwolle's top scorer for the same season is Koen Kostons, who has netted 11 goals, while Kaj De Rooij has contributed 6 goals [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/team/stats?id=2565&league=NED.1&season=2025&view=scoring).

Second-half season specific goal tallies are currently unavailable. While Feyenoord displays strong overall scoring form leading up to their May 17, 2026, match against PEC Zwolle, and recent encounters between the two teams have been high-scoring, precise individual goal tallies or form breakdowns exclusively for the second half of the 2025/2026 season are not provided for either team's leading attackers [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord/2aiisx)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026).

## What are the league table implications for PEC Zwolle and Feyenoord heading into this final matchday of the season?

Feyenoord League Status | Secured 2nd place and Champions League qualification [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-rotterdam-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/) |
PEC Zwolle League Status | Secured top-flight football, 13th place with 37 points [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-rotterdam-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/) |
Head-to-head vs PEC Zwolle | Feyenoord won last 13 meetings [[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/) |

**Both Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle have already secured their league table positions**

Both Feyenoord and PEC Zwolle have already secured their league table positions. Heading into the final matchday on May 17, 2026, Feyenoord has clinched second place in the Eredivisie, which guarantees automatic qualification for the UEFA Champions League. Similarly, PEC Zwolle has ensured its top-flight football status for the upcoming season, currently sitting in 13th place with 37 points [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-rotterdam-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).

A high-scoring match is anticipated based on historical trends. The prediction **market** for the "Zwolle vs Feyenoord: Total Goals" match suggests a high-scoring encounter. This expectation is supported by historical head-to-head data, which reveals Feyenoord has won their last 13 meetings against PEC Zwolle, and recent matches between these two teams have frequently resulted in three or more goals [[^]](https://www.sportskeeda.com/football/pec-zwolle-vs-feyenoord-prediction-betting-tips-may-17th-2026)[[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).

## What Could Change the Odds

**Key bullish catalysts for total goals in the PEC Zwolle vs Feyenoord match scheduled for May 17, 2026, include weakened defensive lineups for both teams due to injuries [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).** Additionally, historical trends show high-scoring head-to-head encounters, such as a 6-1 result in December 2025 [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).

**Conversely, bearish catalysts for total goals involve potential tactical caution due to Feyenoord's missing key players in midfield and attack [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).** Historical data also indicates that Feyenoord's first halves in recent matches have often stayed under 1.5 goals [[^]](https://sportwetten.bild.de/tipps/pec-zwolle-feyenoord-prognose-17-05-2026/).

## Key Dates & Catalysts

- **Expiration:** May 31, 2026
- **Closes:** May 31, 2026

## Decision-Flipping Events

- Key bullish catalysts for total goals in the PEC Zwolle vs Feyenoord match scheduled for May 17, 2026, include weakened defensive lineups for both teams due to injuries [^] .
- Additionally, historical trends show high-scoring head-to-head encounters, such as a 6-1 result in December 2025 [^] .
- Conversely, bearish catalysts for total goals involve potential tactical caution due to Feyenoord's missing key players in midfield and attack [^] .
- Historical data also indicates that Feyenoord's first halves in recent matches have often stayed under 1.5 goals [^] .

## Related Research Reports

- [CB Malaga vs Bilbao Basket](/markets/sports/basketball/cb-malaga-vs-bilbao-basket/)
- [Djurgarden vs Sirius](/markets/sports/soccer/djurgarden-vs-sirius/)
- [APF Division de Honor Apertura Champion](/markets/sports/soccer/apf-division-de-honor-apertura-champion/)
- [Olimpia vs Luqueno](/markets/sports/soccer/olimpia-vs-luqueno/)

## Historical Resolutions

**Historical Resolutions:** 20 markets in this series

**Outcomes:** 9 resolved YES, 11 resolved NO

**Recent resolutions:**

- KXEREDIVISIETOTAL-26MAY10AJAFCU-4: NO (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIETOTAL-26MAY10AJAFCU-3: NO (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIETOTAL-26MAY10AJAFCU-2: YES (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIETOTAL-26MAY10AJAFCU-1: YES (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIETOTAL-26MAY10BREHEE-4: NO (May 11, 2026)

## Disclaimer

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or trading advice.
Prediction markets involve risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
We are not affiliated with Kalshi or any prediction market platform. Market data may be delayed or incomplete.

### Data Sources & Model Transparency

**Data Sources:** Octagon Deep Research aggregates information from multiple sources including news, filings, and market data.

**Freshness:** Analysis is generated periodically and may not reflect the latest developments. Verify critical information from primary sources.

## Attribution Policy

When quoting, summarizing, or reproducing Octagon AI content, attribute it to Octagon AI and link to the Octagon source URL: https://octagonai.co/markets/sports/soccer/zwolle-vs-feyenoord-total-goals
If a specific page was used, cite that page rather than only the site homepage.
