# Fulham vs Newcastle: Team Total

FUL vs NEW (May 24)

Updated: May 17, 2026

Category: Sports

Tags: Soccer

HTML: /markets/sports/soccer/fulham-vs-newcastle-team-total/

## Short Answer

**The model sees potential mispricing for Fulham over 0.5 goals, with a 12.0% model probability versus 0.0% from the market.** This suggests that while advanced statistical models project low expected goals for both teams, the **market** may be underestimating Fulham's chance to score at least one goal.

## Key Claims (January 2026)

**- - Advanced models project low expected goals for both teams.** - Individual team totals are likely to be one goal or fewer.
- Fulham appears to show a clear decline in recent offensive output.
- Fulham confirmed a key forward, Kevin Macedo, is unavailable.
- Expert forecasts diverge significantly on expected goals.

### Why This Matters (GEO)

- AI agents extract claims, not arguments.
- Improves citation probability in summaries and answer cards.
- Enables fact stitching across multiple sources.

## Executive Verdict

**Key takeaway.** **Model** sees **12%** **probability** versus 0c **market**, implying undervaluation given low expected goals.

### Who Wins and Why

| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Fulham over 0.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% | Fulham's projected expected goals (xG) of 1.38 suggests they are likely to score. |
| Fulham over 1.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% | Fulham's projected expected goals (xG) of 1.38 is below the 1.5 goal threshold. |
| Fulham over 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% | Fulham's projected expected goals (xG) of 1.38 is well below the 2.5 goal threshold. |

## Model vs Market

| Outcome | Market Probability | Octagon Model Probability |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fulham over 0.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Fulham over 1.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Fulham over 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Newcastle over 0.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Newcastle over 1.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Newcastle over 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 12.0% |

- Expiration: June 7, 2026

## Market Behavior & Price Dynamics

This market's price has been almost entirely static, moving sideways within an exceptionally narrow range between 1.0% and 2.0%. The price began at 2.0% before seeing a minor drop to its current level of 1.0% around May 17. The provided context, which only confirms the scheduling of the fixture, does not contain any specific news or developments that would explain this slight price adjustment. The lack of an external catalyst suggests the shift is likely due to initial market-making activity rather than a reaction to new information.

The most significant technical factor is that the market has a total traded volume of zero contracts. This complete absence of trading activity indicates a lack of market participation and conviction. Consequently, it is not possible to identify any meaningful support or resistance levels, as the current price points have not been tested or validated by any trades. The chart reflects an illiquid market where the current low probability assigned to the outcome is not based on a consensus of trader sentiment but rather on an initial price setting that has yet to attract any interest.

## Contract Snapshot

This market resolves to "Yes" if Fulham scores over 0.5 goals against Newcastle in their May 24, 2026 EPL game, specifically after 90 minutes plus stoppage time, excluding extra time or penalties. Otherwise, it resolves to "No." The market opened on May 15, 2026, will close after the outcome occurs (or by June 7, 2026, if not), with payouts projected 5 minutes after closing, and outcomes verified by ESPN.

## Market Discussion

The Premier League match between Fulham and Newcastle United is scheduled for May 24, 2026 [[^]](https://ballprediction.com/epl/fulham-v-newcastle)[[^]](https://www.thestatbible.com/upcoming-fixtures/fulham-vs-newcastle-united-24-05-2026)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp). While predictive models often suggest a low-scoring overall match, with some projecting 'Under 2.5 goals' [[^]](https://ballprediction.com/epl/fulham-v-newcastle)[[^]](https://www.thestatbible.com/upcoming-fixtures/fulham-vs-newcastle-united-24-05-2026), public betting discussions currently lack specific, consensus-driven predictions for "team totals," instead focusing on general market liquidity and movements [[^]](https://x.com/i/communities/1799169450836410480)[[^]](https://forum.betangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&p=380666&p380666=&t=31099)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/groups/402899201264623/posts/1227263465494855/).

## Market Data

| Contract | Yes Bid | Yes Ask | Last Price | Volume | Open Interest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Fulham over 0.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Fulham over 1.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Fulham over 2.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Newcastle over 0.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Newcastle over 1.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Newcastle over 2.5 goals | 1% | 99% | 0% | $0 | $0 |

## How do Fulham's and Newcastle's recent offensive and defensive performances compare leading into the final matchweek of the 2025-26 season?

Fulham Avg Goals/Game (Last 8) | 1.00 (down 23.1% from season avg) [[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=england&stats=u7591)[[^]](https://footystats.org/clubs/fulham-fc-162) |
Newcastle Goals Conceded (76th min+) | 38.5% (20 goals) of total, highest in league [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/) |
Newcastle Points Dropped from Leads | 10 times this season [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/) |

**Fulham shows a clear decline in recent offensive output**

Fulham shows a clear decline in recent offensive output. As of May 17, 2026, Fulham holds a record of 12 wins, 4 draws, and 13 losses, totaling 40 points [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham). Their offensive performance has diminished, evidenced by a **23.1%** drop in average goals scored per game in their last eight matches, falling to 1.00 from their season average of 1.30 [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=england&stats=u7591)[[^]](https://footystats.org/clubs/fulham-fc-162). The team has also failed to score in multiple recent league games [[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=england&stats=u7591)[[^]](https://footystats.org/clubs/fulham-fc-162). Specific details on Fulham's recent defensive performance, beyond total goals conceded, are not provided in the available information [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](http://cdn.espn.go.com/soccer/matchstats/_/gameId/740964).

Newcastle United faces significant challenges, particularly in defense. With a record of 11 wins, 6 draws, and 12 losses, accumulating 39 points as of May 17, 2026, Newcastle has conceded 52 goals this season [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/). A notable concern is their propensity to concede late goals, with **38.5%** of their season's goals (20 goals) occurring from the 76th minute onwards, which is the highest rate in the league [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/). Furthermore, Newcastle has struggled to hold onto advantages, dropping points from winning positions ten times this season [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/). Information regarding Newcastle United's recent offensive performance is not detailed in the provided facts [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=england&stats=u7591)[[^]](https://footystats.org/clubs/fulham-fc-162)[[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/)[[^]](http://cdn.espn.go.com/soccer/matchstats/_/gameId/740964).

Both teams share similar league standings and defensive metrics. As of mid-May 2026, both Fulham and Newcastle United had an identical goal difference of -2 and had conceded 42 goals in the Premier League [[^]](https://www.espn.in/football/matchstats/_/gameId/740969)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](http://cdn.espn.go.com/soccer/matchstats/_/gameId/740964). It is important to note, however, that Newcastle's overall season total for conceded goals is higher at 52 [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/newcastles-goal-struggles-continue-104000748.html)[[^]](https://totalfootballanalysis.com/team-analysis/newcastle-united-defensive-issues-analysis-2025-2026-tactics)[[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/defensive-improvements-needed-from-newcastle-united-just-one-clean-sheet-since-j/1276110084699655/).

## What are the latest team news and injury reports for key offensive and defensive players from Fulham and Newcastle ahead of the May 24 match?

Fulham Unavailable | Kevin Macedo (Kevin Santos) due to ankle/foot injury [[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/newcastle-united-duo-ruled-out-v-west-ham-fulham-as-major-doubt-cast-over-midfie/1278249711152359/)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp) |
Newcastle Unavailable | Fabian Schär, Tino Livramento, Lewis Miley, Emil Krafth, Sandro Tonali, Bruno Guimarães [[^]](https://www.themag.co.uk/2026/05/major-official-newcastle-united-injury-update-ahead-of-west-ham-on-sunday/)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp)[[^]](https://www.sportsmole.co.uk/football/newcastle-united/injury-news/news/a-really-innocuous-moment-newcastle-player-out-for-months-as-howe-issues-injury-update_597179.html) |
Match Date | May 24, 2026 [[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/newcastle-united-duo-ruled-out-v-west-ham-fulham-as-major-doubt-cast-over-midfie/1278249711152359/) |

**For the match scheduled on May 24, 2026, Fulham has confirmed one key player absence**

For the match scheduled on May 24, 2026, Fulham has confirmed one key player absence. Forward Kevin Macedo, also known as Kevin Santos, is unavailable for selection due to an ankle/foot injury [[^]](https://www.facebook.com/NewcastleWorldNUFC/posts/newcastle-united-duo-ruled-out-v-west-ham-fulham-as-major-doubt-cast-over-midfie/1278249711152359/)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp).

Newcastle United will contend with multiple significant absences across defensive and midfield positions. The team will be without Fabian Schär due to a foot infection, Tino Livramento who is recovering from a thigh injury, Lewis Miley sidelined with a fibula fracture, and Emil Krafth because of a knee injury [[^]](https://www.themag.co.uk/2026/05/major-official-newcastle-united-injury-update-ahead-of-west-ham-on-sunday/)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp)[[^]](https://www.sportsmole.co.uk/football/newcastle-united/injury-news/news/a-really-innocuous-moment-newcastle-player-out-for-months-as-howe-issues-injury-update_597179.html).

Additionally, Newcastle's midfield will be further impacted by two more unavailable players. Both Sandro Tonali and Bruno Guimarães are listed as out for the match against Fulham due to injuries [[^]](https://www.themag.co.uk/2026/05/major-official-newcastle-united-injury-update-ahead-of-west-ham-on-sunday/)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp)[[^]](https://www.sportsmole.co.uk/football/newcastle-united/injury-news/news/a-really-innocuous-moment-newcastle-player-out-for-months-as-howe-issues-injury-update_597179.html).

## What do betting market odds and expert forecasts indicate for the expected number of goals scored by Fulham and Newcastle?

Match Date | May 24, 2026 [[^]](https://ballprediction.com/epl/fulham-v-newcastle)[[^]](https://www.thestatbible.com/upcoming-fixtures/fulham-vs-newcastle-united-24-05-2026) |
Expert Goal Forecasts | Divided (Under 2.5 goals vs Over 2.5 goals) [[^]](https://ballprediction.com/epl/fulham-v-newcastle)[[^]](https://www.thestatbible.com/upcoming-fixtures/fulham-vs-newcastle-united-24-05-2026) |
Prediction Market Bets | Over 1.5, 2.5, and 3.5 goals [[^]](https://robinhood.com/us/en/prediction-markets/soccer/events/fulham-vs-newcastle-total-goals-may-24-2026/)[[^]](https://kalshi.com/markets/kxepltotal/english-premier-league-total-goals/kxepltotal-26may24fulnew) |

**Expert forecasts diverge significantly on expected goals for Fulham vs**

Expert forecasts diverge significantly on expected goals for Fulham vs. Newcastle. Analyses for the Fulham vs. Newcastle match on May 24, 2026, show divided predictions regarding the total expected goals. Some experts suggest a low-scoring game, forecasting Under 2.5 goals, while others anticipate an open, high-scoring fixture with Over 2.5 goals. This divergence is attributed to varying interpretations of team scoring and conceding averages [[^]](https://ballprediction.com/epl/fulham-v-newcastle)[[^]](https://www.thestatbible.com/upcoming-fixtures/fulham-vs-newcastle-united-24-05-2026).

Prediction markets provide multiple total goals betting options for the game. Specific 'Total Goals' markets have been established for the Fulham vs. Newcastle match. These markets allow participants to place wagers on various outcomes, including Over 1.5, Over 2.5, and Over 3.5 goals for the game [[^]](https://robinhood.com/us/en/prediction-markets/soccer/events/fulham-vs-newcastle-total-goals-may-24-2026/)[[^]](https://kalshi.com/markets/kxepltotal/english-premier-league-total-goals/kxepltotal-26may24fulnew).

## What do advanced statistical models, such as Expected Goals (xG), project for the goal totals for both Fulham and Newcastle on May 24?

Fulham Expected Goals (xG) | 1.38 (May 24, 2026) [[^]](https://matips.net/england/premier-league/2026-05-24/prediction/1379342) |
Newcastle Expected Goals (xG) | 1.31 (May 24, 2026) [[^]](https://matips.net/england/premier-league/2026-05-24/prediction/1379342) |
Prediction Market Focus | Total goals scored, including Over 1.5, 2.5, or 3.5 options [[^]](https://robinhood.com/us/en/prediction-markets/soccer/events/fulham-vs-newcastle-total-goals-may-24-2026/)[[^]](https://kalshi.com/markets/kxepltotal/english-premier-league-total-goals/kxepltotal-26may24fulnew) |

**Advanced statistical models project specific Expected Goals for Fulham and Newcastle**

Advanced statistical models project specific Expected Goals for Fulham and Newcastle.
Advanced statistical models, specifically utilizing Poisson distribution algorithms, forecast the Expected Goals (xG) for the Premier League match between Fulham and Newcastle on May 24, 2026. Fulham is projected to have an xG value of 1.38, while Newcastle's xG is estimated at 1.31 [[^]](https://matips.net/england/premier-league/2026-05-24/prediction/1379342).

Prediction markets actively offer total goal options for the match.
Prediction markets, including platforms like Kalshi, have commenced activity for the Fulham vs. Newcastle match scheduled for May 24, 2026. These markets primarily focus on the total number of goals expected to be scored in the game, providing various over/under options such as Over 1.5, 2.5, or 3.5 goals [[^]](https://robinhood.com/us/en/prediction-markets/soccer/events/fulham-vs-newcastle-total-goals-may-24-2026/)[[^]](https://kalshi.com/markets/kxepltotal/english-premier-league-total-goals/kxepltotal-26may24fulnew).

## What are the tactical implications of the Premier League table standings for Fulham and Newcastle entering their final match on May 24?

Fulham League Position | 11th place, 48 points (as of May 16, 2026) [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml) |
Newcastle League Position | 13th place, 46 points (as of May 16, 2026) [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml) |
Match Date | May 24, 2026 [[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/news/4324588)[[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/en/news/4324719)[[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/en/news/4324539/all-380-fixtures-for-202526-premier-league-season) |

**Fulham and Newcastle enter their final match separated by just two points**

Fulham and Newcastle enter their final match separated by just two points. As of May 16, 2026, Fulham holds 11th place in the Premier League with 48 points, while Newcastle United is in 13th place with 46 points [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml). This two-point difference sets the stage for a closely contested final match of the season [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml).

The upcoming final match holds limited tactical implications for both teams. Scheduled for May 24, 2026, this fixture represents the final day (Matchweek 38) of the 2025/26 Premier League season [[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/news/4324588)[[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/en/news/4324719)[[^]](https://www.premierleague.com/en/news/4324539/all-380-fixtures-for-202526-premier-league-season). With both clubs currently occupying mid-table positions, the outcome of this match will not impact their standing in terms of European qualification or the threat of relegation [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml). Both Fulham and Newcastle are mathematically safe from relegation and are positioned outside the primary European qualification spots [[^]](https://www.nbcsports.com/premier-league-table-2025-26-season-standings)[[^]](https://www.tntsports.co.uk/football/premier-league/2025-2026/live-newcastle-united-fulham_mtc1602392/live-table.shtml).

## What Could Change the Odds

**Key takeaway.** There is no Fulham vs Newcastle match scheduled for June 7, 2026; the Premier League match between these two teams took place on May 24, 2026 [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](https://www.newcastleunited.com/en/matches/mens-team/fulham-v-newcastle-united-english-premier-league-20260524).

**The 2025-26 Premier League season concluded on May 24, 2026, meaning no competitive league matches are scheduled for June 7, 2026 [[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/en-GB/matches/fulham-vs-newcastle/3crcfp)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/740969/newcastle-united-fulham)[[^]](https://www.newcastleunited.com/en/matches/mens-team/fulham-v-newcastle-united-english-premier-league-20260524).** Furthermore, "Team Total Sports" refers to a general category of sports betting markets, specifically team totals/over-under goals, rather than a specific prediction **market** platform or entity [[^]](https://www.teamtotals.com/)[[^]](https://www.teamtotals.com/soccer)[[^]](https://www.teamtotals.com/soccer-prop-betting-sites).

## Key Dates & Catalysts

- **Expiration:** June 07, 2026
- **Closes:** June 07, 2026

## Decision-Flipping Events

- There is no Fulham vs Newcastle match scheduled for June 7, 2026; the Premier League match between these two teams took place on May 24, 2026 [^] [^] [^] .
- The 2025-26 Premier League season concluded on May 24, 2026, meaning no competitive league matches are scheduled for June 7, 2026 [^] [^] [^] .
- Furthermore, "Team Total Sports" refers to a general category of sports betting markets, specifically team totals/over-under goals, rather than a specific prediction **market** platform or entity [^] [^] [^] .

## Related Research Reports

- [CB Malaga vs Bilbao Basket](/markets/sports/basketball/cb-malaga-vs-bilbao-basket/)
- [Djurgarden vs Sirius](/markets/sports/soccer/djurgarden-vs-sirius/)
- [APF Division de Honor Apertura Champion](/markets/sports/soccer/apf-division-de-honor-apertura-champion/)
- [Olimpia vs Luqueno](/markets/sports/soccer/olimpia-vs-luqueno/)

## Historical Resolutions

No historical resolution data available for this series.

## Disclaimer

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or trading advice.
Prediction markets involve risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
We are not affiliated with Kalshi or any prediction market platform. Market data may be delayed or incomplete.

### Data Sources & Model Transparency

**Data Sources:** Octagon Deep Research aggregates information from multiple sources including news, filings, and market data.

**Freshness:** Analysis is generated periodically and may not reflect the latest developments. Verify critical information from primary sources.

## Attribution Policy

When quoting, summarizing, or reproducing Octagon AI content, attribute it to Octagon AI and link to the Octagon source URL: https://octagonai.co/markets/sports/soccer/fulham-vs-newcastle-team-total
If a specific page was used, cite that page rather than only the site homepage.
