# Eindhoven vs Enschede

PSV vs TWE (May 17)

Updated: May 15, 2026

Category: Sports

Tags: Soccer

HTML: /markets/sports/soccer/eindhoven-vs-enschede/

## Short Answer

**Key takeaway.** Both the **model** and the **market** expect Eindhoven to win the match against Enschede, with no compelling evidence of mispricing.

## Key Claims (January 2026)

**- - PSV leads the league, showing dominant home offense and historical advantage.** - PSV has secured the league title, potentially reducing match intensity.
- PSV faces several key player injuries, impacting tactical strategies.
- FC Twente shows improved form and high draw frequency this season.
- FC Twente historically performs poorly at Philips Stadion against PSV.

### Why This Matters (GEO)

- AI agents extract claims, not arguments.
- Improves citation probability in summaries and answer cards.
- Enables fact stitching across multiple sources.

## Executive Verdict

**Key takeaway.** PSV's **53.1%** **model** **probability** offers a 2.1x payout at 47c, suggesting **market** undervalues their dominant home offense.

### Who Wins and Why

| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Enschede | 31.0% | 34.9% | FC Twente shows improved recent form and PSV faces key injuries and potential reduced intensity. |
| Eindhoven | 47.0% | 53.1% | PSV is the league leader, holds a dominant home advantage, and boasts a strong home offense. |
| Tie | 0.0% | 12.0% | A tie is not strongly supported given PSV's league dominance and Twente's historical away struggles. |

## Model vs Market

| Outcome | Market Probability | Octagon Model Probability |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Enschede | 31.0% | 34.9% |
| Eindhoven | 47.0% | 53.1% |
| Tie | 0.0% | 12.0% |

- Expiration: May 31, 2026

## Market Behavior & Price Dynamics

This prediction market shows a modest upward trend, characterized by a single, distinct price movement. The probability of a PSV victory opened at 41.0% before quickly jumping to 47.0% on May 14. Since this initial spike, the price has remained stable at this new level. The initial price adjustment appears to be an early market reaction based on the fundamental context of the match. The provided information notes that PSV Eindhoven is at the top of the Eredivisie table, while FC Twente is in fifth place, which likely informed the market's re-evaluation in favor of PSV.

The trading volume in this market is exceptionally low, with a total of only 2 contracts traded. This entire volume was executed during the price increase from 41.0% to 47.0%. The lack of subsequent trading activity suggests very limited liquidity and conviction from market participants. The opening price of 41.0% has acted as an initial floor, while the current price of 47.0% has served as a firm resistance level, as there has been no price movement above this point.

Overall, the market sentiment, though based on minimal activity, leans toward a PSV victory. The price of 47.0% reflects a significant, though not overwhelmingly confident, probability of a win for the home team. This sentiment aligns with PSV's dominant position in the league standings as they head into the final match of the season against a lower-ranked opponent. The stability at the current price suggests the few active traders are content with this valuation for the time being.

## Contract Snapshot

This market resolves to "Yes" if Eindhoven wins the Eredivisie soccer game against Enschede, originally scheduled for May 17, 2026, based on the score after 90 minutes plus stoppage time, excluding extra time or penalties. It resolves to "No" if Eindhoven does not win (i.e., Enschede wins or the game ends in a tie). The market opened on May 13, 2026, and closes after the outcome occurs, or by May 31, 2026, at 8:30 am EDT, with outcomes verified by ESPN and Fox Sports. If the game is cancelled or rescheduled to over two weeks away, the market will resolve to a fair price, and insider trading by connected individuals or those with material non-public information is prohibited.

## Market Discussion

PSV Eindhoven is scheduled to play FC Twente Enschede in an Eredivisie match on May 17, 2026, at the Philips Stadion in Eindhoven [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.livetipsportal.com/en/sportsbetting-tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-eredivisie-11151513/)[[^]](http://www.transfermarkt.com/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/soccer/match/_/gameId/741279/fc-twente-psv-eindhoven)[[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/soccer/eredivisie-psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente-may-17-2026-game-boxscore-627564). Prediction markets and betting platforms widely favor a home victory for PSV Eindhoven, with various analytical models projecting a high probability of a win and a high-scoring match [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.livetipsportal.com/en/sportsbetting-tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-eredivisie-11151513/)[[^]](https://winbetz.org/prediction/netherlands-eredivisie-psveindhoven-vs-twenteenschede)[[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://ballprediction.com/ned/psv-v-twente). While Polymarket has hosted prediction markets for other Eredivisie fixtures during the 2025-2026 season, there is no evidence of a specific, active market for the PSV vs. Twente match on May 17, 2026 [[^]](https://polymarket.com/sports/ere/ere-goa-twe-2026-03-08)[[^]](https://www.polymarket.com/event/ere-nac-twe-2026-01-30-more-markets)[[^]](https://www.polymarket.com/event/2026-soccer-eredivisie-winner)[[^]](https://worldcoin.polymarket.com/event/ere-goa-psv-2026-05-10-more-markets)[[^]](https://polymarket.com/event/ere-psv-zwo-2026-04-23-more-markets)[[^]](https://polymarket.com/en/sports/ere/games/week/7/ere-gro-psv-2026-02-08)[[^]](https://polymarket.com/sports/ere-2025/games/week/5/ere-her1-psv-2025-12-06).

## Market Data

| Contract | Yes Bid | Yes Ask | Last Price | Volume | Open Interest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Eindhoven | 46% | 47% | 47% | $2 | $2 |
| Tie | 21% | 23% | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| Enschede | 30% | 31% | 31% | $3 | $3 |

## How might the confirmed player absences due to injury for both PSV Eindhoven and FC Twente affect their tactical strategies for the May 17th match?

PSV Key Absences | Jerdy Schouten, Sergiño Dest, Alassane Pléa, Ruben van Bommel, Mauro Júnior (injured), Ivan Perišić (suspended) [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.psvinside.nl/en/news/title-holder-misses-the-rest-of-the-season)[[^]](https://www.fcupdate.nl/voetbalnieuws/2026/05/nieuwe-blessure-voor-psv-hij-komt-niet-meer-in-actie) |
FC Twente Key Absences | Mees Hilgers (cruciate ligament tear), Taylor Booth (muscle injury) [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/twente-enschede-fc/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317/plus/1)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.us/fc-twente-enschede/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317) |
PSV Manager's Priority | Player health and avoiding unnecessary risks, with league title already secured [[^]](https://www.psvinside.nl/en/news/title-holder-misses-the-rest-of-the-season)[[^]](https://www.fcupdate.nl/voetbalnieuws/2026/05/nieuwe-blessure-voor-psv-hij-komt-niet-meer-in-actie) |

**PSV Eindhoven will significantly alter tactics due to multiple player absences**

PSV Eindhoven will significantly alter tactics due to multiple player absences. For the May 17th match against FC Twente, the team will be without Jerdy Schouten, Sergiño Dest, Alassane Pléa, Ruben van Bommel, and Mauro Júnior, all sidelined due to injury [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.psvinside.nl/en/news/title-holder-misses-the-rest-of-the-season)[[^]](https://www.fcupdate.nl/voetbalnieuws/2026/05/nieuwe-blessure-voor-psv-hij-komt-niet-meer-in-actie). Additionally, Ivan Perišić is suspended [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.psvinside.nl/en/news/title-holder-misses-the-rest-of-the-season)[[^]](https://www.fcupdate.nl/voetbalnieuws/2026/05/nieuwe-blessure-voor-psv-hij-komt-niet-meer-in-actie). Given that the league title has already been secured, PSV manager Peter Bosz has indicated that his primary concern is player health and minimizing unnecessary risks. This priority will guide his tactical decisions and influence player rotation for the final game of the season [[^]](https://www.psvinside.nl/en/news/title-holder-misses-the-rest-of-the-season)[[^]](https://www.fcupdate.nl/voetbalnieuws/2026/05/nieuwe-blessure-voor-psv-hij-komt-niet-meer-in-actie).

FC Twente's tactical approach will similarly be affected by key player injuries. Defender Mees Hilgers is unavailable due to a cruciate ligament tear, and Taylor Booth is out with a muscle injury [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/twente-enschede-fc/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317/plus/1)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.us/fc-twente-enschede/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317). The loss of a primary defender like Hilgers is expected to necessitate specific adjustments to FC Twente's defensive organization for the upcoming match [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://www.fotmob.com/matches/fc-twente-vs-psv-eindhoven/2glmza?player=1359970)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/twente-enschede-fc/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317/plus/1)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.us/fc-twente-enschede/sperrenundverletzungen/verein/317).

## What is the statistical and tactical case for an FC Twente upset or a draw, considering their season performance and PSV's potential weaknesses?

FC Twente Draws | 12 in 31 matches [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17) |
PSV Goals Conceded | 41 in 31 league matches [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17) |
PSV Average Goals Conceded | Over 1.3 per game [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17) |

**FC Twente's resilience suggests they could draw against PSV**

FC Twente's resilience suggests they could draw against PSV. This season, FC Twente has demonstrated tactical resilience, evidenced by achieving 12 draws in 31 matches. This significant draw frequency is a key statistical indicator of their capacity to frustrate opponents and potentially avoid defeat even against the dominant league leader [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17).

PSV's defense shows vulnerabilities that FC Twente could exploit. The tactical argument for an FC Twente upset or a draw is bolstered by PSV's occasional defensive weaknesses. PSV has conceded 41 goals in 31 league matches, which translates to an average of over 1.3 goals against per game, pointing to specific areas Twente might target [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17).

## How do PSV Eindhoven's offensive metrics at home compare to FC Twente's defensive record in away matches during the 2025/2026 Eredivisie season?

PSV Home Goals Scored | 53 goals [[^]](https://m.aiscore.com/team-psv/n527r3iz0ma87ev/home)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente) |
PSV Home Goal Difference | 28 [[^]](https://m.aiscore.com/team-psv/n527r3iz0ma87ev/home)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente) |
FC Twente Goals Conceded per Game | 1.06 goals [[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente) |

**PSV Eindhoven demonstrates dominant home offensive form in 2025/2026 Eredivisie**

PSV Eindhoven demonstrates dominant home offensive form in 2025/2026 Eredivisie. During the 2025/2026 Eredivisie season, PSV Eindhoven has scored an impressive 53 goals in their home matches [[^]](https://m.aiscore.com/team-psv/n527r3iz0ma87ev/home)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente). This strong performance has positioned them as leaders in the home standings, reflected by a goal difference of 28, resulting from 53 goals scored and 25 goals conceded at home [[^]](https://m.aiscore.com/team-psv/n527r3iz0ma87ev/home)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente).

FC Twente maintains a moderate away defensive record overall. In the same 2025/2026 Eredivisie season, FC Twente has played 15 away matches [[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente). Their defensive performance in these matches contributes to an overall season record of 1.06 goals conceded per game [[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente). Considering PSV Eindhoven's robust home offensive metrics and strong league standing, they are widely considered the favorite for their upcoming match against FC Twente on May 17, 2026 [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://topbetpredict.com/match/psv-eindhoven-twente-2026-05-17/).

## What does the historical head-to-head record between PSV Eindhoven and FC Twente reveal about matches played specifically at Philips Stadion?

PSV wins at Philips Stadion | 22 [[^]](http://eurorivals.net/head-to-head/psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente) |
FC Twente wins at Philips Stadion | 6 [[^]](http://eurorivals.net/head-to-head/psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente) |
Total matches at Philips Stadion | 34 [[^]](http://eurorivals.net/head-to-head/psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente) |

**PSV Eindhoven exhibits a dominant historical record against FC Twente at Philips Stadion**

PSV Eindhoven exhibits a dominant historical record against FC Twente at Philips Stadion. Out of 34 matches played at this venue, PSV Eindhoven has secured 22 victories. FC Twente has managed 6 wins, with the remaining 6 encounters at Philips Stadion ending in a draw [[^]](http://eurorivals.net/head-to-head/psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente).

This strong home performance reflects PSV Eindhoven's broader superiority in the overall head-to-head record. Across all competitions, PSV Eindhoven has won 36 of their 67 total matches against FC Twente, who have recorded 8 victories, with 23 matches ending in a draw [[^]](http://eurorivals.net/head-to-head/psv-eindhoven-vs-fc-twente). Looking ahead to the Eredivisie match on May 17, 2026, at Philips Stadion, PSV Eindhoven enters as the league leader and is considered a strong favorite, while FC Twente is currently positioned among the top five teams in the league standings [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.livetipsportal.com/en/sportsbetting-tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-eredivisie-11151513/)[[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17).

## What does recent form (last 5 matches) and underlying performance data indicate about PSV Eindhoven's status as the favorite against FC Twente?

PSV Eindhoven Points | 81 points from 32 matches [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.forebet.com/en/football/matches/psv-eindhoven-twente-2317109) |
FC Twente Points | 55 points [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.forebet.com/en/football/matches/psv-eindhoven-twente-2317109) |
PSV Eindhoven Avg Goals | 2.55 goals per game [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.footballcritic.com/eredivisie-psv-fc-twente/preview/3738341)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1367-psv-eindhoven) |

**PSV Eindhoven is significantly favored due to superior league standing**

PSV Eindhoven is significantly favored due to superior league standing. As the league leader with 81 points from 32 matches, PSV Eindhoven holds a dominant position compared to FC Twente, who are in 5th place with 55 points [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.forebet.com/en/football/matches/psv-eindhoven-twente-2317109). This strong favoritism is further supported by PSV Eindhoven's consistent performance throughout the season and their home advantage at the Philips Stadion [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://betmines.com/match-preview/psv-vs-fc-twente-prediction-match-preview-and-analysis-eredivisie-17-05-2026).

Recent form reinforces PSV's attacking prowess against Twente's defensive strength. PSV Eindhoven's recent matches demonstrate a sustained winning record and high-scoring attacking play, with the team averaging 2.55 goals per game [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.footballcritic.com/eredivisie-psv-fc-twente/preview/3738341)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1367-psv-eindhoven). In contrast, FC Twente has exhibited defensive solidity and tactical discipline, often leading to draws [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://www.footballcritic.com/eredivisie-psv-fc-twente/preview/3738341). While FC Twente has shown resilience with an unbeaten streak in their last four league matches and an improved points-per-game average over their recent eight outings [[^]](https://www.footballcritic.com/eredivisie-psv-fc-twente/preview/3738341)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1367-psv-eindhoven)[[^]](https://www.soccerstats.com/teamstats.asp?league=netherlands&stats=u1358-fc-twente), PSV Eindhoven's overall superiority and higher league standing maintain their status as the favored side [[^]](https://football-predictions.ai/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-prediction-betting-tips-2026-05-17)[[^]](https://betmines.com/match-preview/psv-vs-fc-twente-prediction-match-preview-and-analysis-eredivisie-17-05-2026).

## What Could Change the Odds

**There is no soccer match scheduled between Eindhoven and Enschede on May 31, 2026 [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/).** The Eredivisie season concludes on May 17, 2026, with a match between PSV Eindhoven and FC Twente Enschede [[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.com/betting/tips/psv-eindhoven-vs-twente-enschede-prediction-17-05-2026/)[[^]](https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4642432)[[^]](https://scores.sir.sportradar.com/en/match/61320281).

**The date May 31, 2026, appears in prediction market contexts related to other events, such as U21 matches or series-based sports [[^]](https://simplefunctions.dev/markets/will-the-first-road-win-of-the-series-be-in-game-3-kalshi-kxnbaseriesroadwin-26lalokcr2-3)[[^]](http://www.transfermarkt.com/spielbericht/index/spielbericht/4801775).** For instance, a Kalshi **market** concerning the first road win of a series is associated with May 31, 2026 [[^]](https://simplefunctions.dev/markets/will-the-first-road-win-of-the-series-be-in-game-3-kalshi-kxnbaseriesroadwin-26lalokcr2-3).

**Key takeaway.** The 2025-26 Eredivisie season winner **market** on platforms such as Polymarket is scheduled to resolve on June 7, 2026, which is after the final matchday on May 17, 2026 [[^]](https://www.lines.com/prediction-markets/sports/2026-soccer-eredivisie-winner).

## Key Dates & Catalysts

- **Expiration:** May 31, 2026
- **Closes:** May 31, 2026

## Decision-Flipping Events

- There is no soccer match scheduled between Eindhoven and Enschede on May 31, 2026 [^] .
- The Eredivisie season concludes on May 17, 2026, with a match between PSV Eindhoven and FC Twente Enschede [^] [^] [^] .
- The date May 31, 2026, appears in prediction **market** contexts related to other events, such as U21 matches or series-based sports [^] [^] .
- For instance, a Kalshi **market** concerning the first road win of a series is associated with May 31, 2026 [^] .

## Related Research Reports

- [CB Malaga vs Bilbao Basket](/markets/sports/basketball/cb-malaga-vs-bilbao-basket/)
- [Djurgarden vs Sirius](/markets/sports/soccer/djurgarden-vs-sirius/)
- [APF Division de Honor Apertura Champion](/markets/sports/soccer/apf-division-de-honor-apertura-champion/)
- [Olimpia vs Luqueno](/markets/sports/soccer/olimpia-vs-luqueno/)

## Historical Resolutions

**Historical Resolutions:** 20 markets in this series

**Outcomes:** 6 resolved YES, 14 resolved NO

**Recent resolutions:**

- KXEREDIVISIEGAME-26MAY10FEYAZA-TIE: YES (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIEGAME-26MAY10FEYAZA-FEY: NO (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIEGAME-26MAY10FEYAZA-AZA: NO (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIEGAME-26MAY10TELHER-TIE: NO (May 10, 2026)
- KXEREDIVISIEGAME-26MAY10TELHER-TEL: YES (May 10, 2026)

## Disclaimer

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or trading advice.
Prediction markets involve risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
We are not affiliated with Kalshi or any prediction market platform. Market data may be delayed or incomplete.

### Data Sources & Model Transparency

**Data Sources:** Octagon Deep Research aggregates information from multiple sources including news, filings, and market data.

**Freshness:** Analysis is generated periodically and may not reflect the latest developments. Verify critical information from primary sources.

## Attribution Policy

When quoting, summarizing, or reproducing Octagon AI content, attribute it to Octagon AI and link to the Octagon source URL: https://octagonai.co/markets/sports/soccer/eindhoven-vs-enschede
If a specific page was used, cite that page rather than only the site homepage.
