# PGA Championship: Top 20 Finishers

2026 PGA Championship

Updated: May 16, 2026

Category: Sports

Tags: Golf

HTML: /markets/sports/golf/pga-championship-top-20-finishers/

## Short Answer

**Key takeaway.** Both the **model** and the **market** overwhelmingly agree that Scottie Scheffler is most likely to finish in the Top 20 at the 2026 PGA Championship, with only minor residual uncertainty.

## Key Claims (January 2026)

**- - Rory McIlroy has varied Aronimink history, including an 8-under 62 in 2018.** - All-around player archetypes appear best suited for Aronimink's 2026 setup.
- Major 36-hole leaders typically achieve top-20 finishes despite inherent volatility.
- Challenging scoring conditions are expected due to warm weather and potential high winds.
- Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth excel in major top-20 finishes since 2023.
- Course unfamiliarity and player form are key catalysts influencing prediction markets.

### Why This Matters (GEO)

- AI agents extract claims, not arguments.
- Improves citation probability in summaries and answer cards.
- Enables fact stitching across multiple sources.

## Executive Verdict

**Key takeaway.** **Market** at 75c is 7.3pp above the **67.7%** **model**, implying negative expected value amidst challenging conditions.

### Who Wins and Why

| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rickie Fowler | 33.0% | 20.6% | He has a history of contending in major golf championships. |
| Alex Fitzpatrick | 18.0% | 7.8% | He is a less experienced player in this elite golf field. |
| Ryo Hisatsune | 32.0% | 19.7% | He is an emerging talent competing against a strong field. |

## Model vs Market

| Outcome | Market Probability | Octagon Model Probability |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Rickie Fowler | 33.0% | 20.6% |
| Alex Fitzpatrick | 18.0% | 7.8% |
| Ryo Hisatsune | 32.0% | 19.7% |
| Jordan Spieth | 36.0% | 23.3% |
| Patrick Reed | 44.0% | 31.3% |
| Kristoffer Reitan | 17.0% | 8.2% |
| Corey Conners | 29.0% | 17.1% |
| Nicolai Hojgaard | 16.0% | 7.5% |
| Sam Stevens | 16.0% | 7.5% |
| Alex Noren | 6.0% | 2.2% |
| Mikael Lindberg | 9.0% | 3.6% |
| Min Woo Lee | 75.0% | 67.7% |
| Luke Donald | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Chris Kirk | 4.0% | 1.4% |
| Rico Hoey | 25.0% | 13.9% |
| Maverick McNealy | 79.0% | 72.8% |
| Max Greyserman | 57.0% | 45.6% |
| Keith Mitchell | 15.0% | 6.9% |
| Andrew Putnam | 23.0% | 12.3% |
| David Puig | 55.0% | 43.3% |
| Sahith Theegala | 22.0% | 11.6% |
| Matti Schmid | 15.0% | 6.9% |
| Hideki Matsuyama | 73.0% | 65.1% |
| Daniel Berger | 7.0% | 2.7% |
| Alex Smalley | 73.0% | 65.1% |
| John Keefer | 9.0% | 3.6% |
| Dustin Johnson | 13.0% | 5.7% |
| Chandler Blanchet | 8.0% | 3.1% |
| Aaron Rai | 40.0% | 27.2% |
| Christiaan Bezuidenhout | 7.0% | 2.7% |
| Andrew Novak | 39.0% | 26.2% |
| Hao-Tong Li | 24.0% | 13.1% |
| Bud Cauley | 19.0% | 9.5% |
| Stephan Jaeger | 48.0% | 35.5% |
| Daniel Hillier | 26.0% | 14.6% |
| Daniel Brown | 4.0% | 1.4% |
| Elvis Smylie | 7.0% | 2.7% |
| Tom Hoge | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen | 11.0% | 4.6% |
| Casey Jarvis | 8.0% | 3.1% |
| Matt Wallace | 11.0% | 4.6% |
| Nick Taylor | 20.0% | 10.2% |
| Ben Kern | 7.0% | 2.7% |
| Michael Kim | 8.0% | 3.1% |
| John Parry | 6.0% | 2.2% |
| Kazuki Higa | 2.0% | 0.7% |
| Scottie Scheffler | 91.0% | 89.9% |
| Cameron Young | 83.0% | 80.6% |
| Brooks Koepka | 35.0% | 22.4% |
| Justin Rose | 15.0% | 6.9% |
| Taylor Pendrith | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Jon Rahm | 69.0% | 60.1% |
| Rory McIlroy | 57.0% | 45.6% |
| Ryan Gerard | 24.0% | 13.1% |
| Xander Schauffele | 52.0% | 39.9% |
| Michael Brennan | 10.0% | 4.1% |
| Matt Fitzpatrick | 36.0% | 23.3% |
| Ludvig Aberg | 75.0% | 67.7% |
| Patrick Cantlay | 63.0% | 52.7% |
| Shane Lowry | 11.0% | 4.6% |
| Jason Day | 49.0% | 36.6% |
| Collin Morikawa | 36.0% | 23.3% |
| Justin Thomas | 62.0% | 51.5% |
| Aldrich Potgieter | 50.0% | 37.7% |
| Chris Gotterup | 75.0% | 67.7% |
| Sam Burns | 26.0% | 14.6% |
| Ben Griffin | 26.0% | 14.6% |
| Cameron Smith | 27.0% | 15.5% |
| William Mouw | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Si Woo Kim | 67.0% | 57.6% |
| Kurt Kitayama | 52.0% | 39.9% |
| Rasmus Hojgaard | 11.0% | 4.6% |
| Joaquin Niemann | 22.0% | 11.6% |
| Ryan Fox | 28.0% | 16.3% |
| Brian Harman | 9.0% | 3.6% |
| Sami Valimaki | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Denny McCarthy | 12.0% | 5.2% |
| Harris English | 62.0% | 51.5% |
| Padraig Harrington | 4.0% | 1.4% |
| Martin Kaymer | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Brian Campbell | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Jhonattan Vegas | 4.0% | 1.4% |

- Expiration: June 14, 2026

## Market Behavior & Price Dynamics

This market has shown a distinct upward trend, starting at a 53.0% YES probability and climbing to its current price of 76.0%. The price has fluctuated within a wide range, from a low of 23.0% to its present high. The market's volatility appears heavily influenced by the changing fortunes of individual high-profile golfers. For example, a significant price drop for Ludvig Åberg was noted on May 14, which seems linked to his on-course performance that ultimately resulted in him missing the tournament cut. Earlier, pre-tournament adjustments were also evident, such as a price drop on May 10 that was likely connected to a re-evaluation of Patrick Cantlay's health. Conversely, a sharp spike was detected on May 15; however, the provided context suggests this specific metric for Ludvig Åberg may be a misinterpretation, even as he was reported to be in a strong position in the tournament at that time.

Trading volume has been concentrated around key tournament dates, indicating that market participants are most active when new performance data becomes available. The total volume of 52,444 contracts, with a noticeable increase in activity on May 16 as the tournament progressed past the cut, suggests growing conviction. The 50.0% to 53.0% range acted as an early baseline before the tournament began, with the low 40s serving as a temporary support level. The current price of 76.0% represents a new peak and potential resistance level. Overall, the chart's upward trajectory, especially since the start of the tournament, indicates that market sentiment has grown increasingly confident about the likely composition of the top 20 finishers as tournament leaders have emerged and other contenders have been eliminated.

## Significant Price Movements

### Outcome: Ludvig Aberg

#### 📈 May 15, 2026: 44.0pp spike

Price increased from 29.0% to 73.0%

**What happened:** The provided research does not support the claim of a 44.0 percentage point spike in Ludvig Åberg's price on May 15, 2026; this metric appears to be a misinterpretation or non-existent in the context of the tournament [[^]](https://www.hitc.com/ludvig-aberg-gives-his-thoughts-on-the-set-up-at-aronimink-following-rory-mcilroys-frustrations/). As of May 16, 2026, Åberg was tied for ninth place in the PGA Championship after shooting a 66 in the second round, which concluded on May 15, 2026 [[^]](https://www.hitc.com/ludvig-aberg-gives-his-thoughts-on-the-set-up-at-aronimink-following-rory-mcilroys-frustrations/)[[^]](https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/golf/2026/05/15/pga-championship-2026-live-updates-round-two-leaderboard--live/90085320007/)[[^]](https://golfweek.usatoday.com/story/sports/golf/majors/pga/2026/05/15/pga-championship-2026-leaderboard-scores-updates-tee-times/90031822007/). Given the lack of evidence for the asserted price movement, no primary driver, including social media activity, can be identified. Therefore, social media's role in this unevidenced price movement is irrelevant.

#### 📉 May 14, 2026: 17.0pp drop

Price decreased from 50.0% to 33.0%

**What happened:** The primary driver for a significant price drop in the "Ludvig Åberg - Top 20 Finishers" market at the 2026 PGA Championship on May 14, 2026, would be his on-course performance and official tournament results [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/golf/scorecard?id=4573&player=ludvig-aberg)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/player/scorecards?id=4375972&tournamentId=401811947). Ludvig Åberg ultimately missed the cut at the 2026 PGA Championship [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/golf/scorecard?id=4573&player=ludvig-aberg)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/player/scorecards?id=4375972&tournamentId=401811947). A poor round on May 14, making a top 20 finish significantly less likely, would trigger such a price drop via traditional sports news outlets reporting the live scores [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/golf/scorecard?id=4573&player=ludvig-aberg)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/player/scorecards?id=4375972&tournamentId=401811947).

While there are no specific social media posts identified as the primary catalyst, platforms like X (Twitter) would have rapidly amplified these performance updates and traditional news reports, coinciding with or lagging the initial market movement. The specific 17.0 percentage point drop mentioned likely stems from confusion with his final-round collapse at the 2026 Players Championship, where he dropped significantly from contention [[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/players-2026-ludvig-aberg-sunday-tpc-sawgrass-breakdown)[[^]](https://golf.com/news/ludvig-aberg-players-collapse-flaw/)[[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/ludvig-aberg-completely-melts-down-132234535.html). Therefore, social media would have acted primarily as a contributing accelerant to news initially driven by tournament results.

#### 📈 May 08, 2026: 10.0pp spike

Price increased from 40.0% to 50.0%

**What happened:** The 10.0 percentage point spike on May 8, 2026, for Ludvig Åberg's PGA Championship Top 20 market occurred before the tournament began on May 14, 2026 [[^]](https://www.foxsports.com/golf/scorecard?id=4573&player=ludvig-aberg). Although this movement may appear related to his concurrent participation in the Truist Championship (May 7–10, 2026) [[^]](https://www.pgatour.com/article/news/betting-profile/2026/pga-championship/ludvig-aberg-pga-tour-betting-stats-pga-championship-2026), the provided sources offer no information regarding social media activity—including specific posts, claims, or influential figures—that would explain this price rise. No traditional news or market structure factors are identified either. Therefore, the primary driver for this price movement cannot be determined from the available data, and social media activity is irrelevant based on the provided information.

### Outcome: Sam Burns

#### 📉 May 11, 2026: 10.0pp drop

Price decreased from 40.0% to 30.0%

**What happened:** Based on the provided web research, there is no evidence of a 10 percentage point drop in the prediction market price for Sam Burns to finish in the Top 20 at the PGA Championship on May 11, 2026 [[^]](https://www.rotoballer.com/player-news/sam-burns-must-keep-ball-in-play-at-pga-championship/1859980)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-2nd-shot-on-no-15-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1/)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-5th-shot-on-no-7-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-2nd-shot-on-no-10-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1/). Consequently, no specific social media activity, traditional news, or market structure factor could be identified as a primary driver for such a movement [[^]](https://www.rotoballer.com/player-news/sam-burns-must-keep-ball-in-play-at-pga-championship/1859980)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-2nd-shot-on-no-15-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1/)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-5th-shot-on-no-7-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/2026/sam-burns-2nd-shot-on-no-10-hole-2026-pga-championship-round-1/). While Sam Burns was noted as a 'boom-or-bust' option prior to the tournament, this general assessment does not correlate with the specific price drop described [[^]](https://www.rotoballer.com/player-news/sam-burns-must-keep-ball-in-play-at-pga-championship/1859980). Therefore, social media was irrelevant as a primary driver for the unconfirmed movement.

### Outcome: Patrick Cantlay

#### 📉 May 10, 2026: 11.0pp drop

Price decreased from 45.0% to 34.0%

**What happened:** The primary driver for the 11.0 percentage point drop on May 10, 2026, was likely a re-evaluation of Patrick Cantlay's health following his withdrawal from the Cadillac Championship (April 30–May 3, 2026) due to illness [[^]](https://www.golfmonthly.com/news/patrick-cantlay-the-latest-big-name-to-withdraw-from-cadillac-championship). Although he achieved a tied for 10th finish at the Truist Championship, which concluded around May 10, 2026, and had four consecutive top-15 finishes [[^]](https://www.rotoballer.com/player-news/patrick-cantlay-showing-signs-of-life-after-slow-start-to-2026-season/1859801), concerns about his stamina for the upcoming PGA Championship, commencing May 14, 2026, appear to have intensified [[^]](https://www.pgatour.com/tournaments/2026/pga-championship/R2026033/leaderboard?player=40250)[[^]](https://www.golfmonthly.com/news/patrick-cantlay-the-latest-big-name-to-withdraw-from-cadillac-championship). No evidence from the provided sources indicates social media activity as a primary driver or contributing factor for this specific price movement.

## Contract Snapshot

This market resolves to Yes if Alex Smalley finishes in the top 20 (including ties) in the 2026 PGA Championship, and to No if he does not or withdraws after teeing off. If he forfeits, withdraws, or does not participate prior to teeing off, the market resolves to Fair Market Price. The market opened on May 5, 2026, and will close after the outcome or by May 31, 2026, with payouts projected 5 minutes after closing.

## Market Discussion

Traders primarily express optimism for various players to achieve a top 20 finish in the PGA Championship, with many posts simply indicating "Yes" for names like Brooks Koepka, Cameron Young, and Alex Fitzpatrick. The only specific argument for a "Yes" outcome posits that a highly-ranked player, currently outside the top 20, is expected to improve significantly in later rounds to secure a top finish. There are no explicit arguments presented for a "No" outcome.

## Market Data

| Contract | Yes Bid | Yes Ask | Last Price | Volume | Open Interest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Aaron Rai | 38% | 40% | 40% | $11,536.05 | $10,343.59 |
| Alex Fitzpatrick | 13% | 21% | 18% | $110,327.17 | $52,438.46 |
| Alex Noren | 5% | 10% | 6% | $47,251.91 | $46,979.7 |
| Andrew Novak | 35% | 38% | 39% | $11,243.69 | $10,898.86 |
| Aldrich Potgieter | 49% | 50% | 50% | $31,178.2 | $27,912.57 |
| Andrew Putnam | 21% | 24% | 23% | $25,040.85 | $22,954.56 |
| Alex Smalley | 71% | 74% | 73% | $16,593.51 | $13,519.13 |
| Brian Campbell | 0% | 4% | 5% | $8,948.94 | $8,801.21 |
| Bud Cauley | 18% | 22% | 19% | $10,613.65 | $10,316.14 |
| Ben Kern | 2% | 7% | 7% | $4,411.03 | $4,211.59 |
| Ben Griffin | 25% | 30% | 26% | $30,147.24 | $29,050.84 |
| Brian Harman | 5% | 10% | 9% | $12,537.24 | $12,327.04 |
| Brooks Koepka | 34% | 35% | 35% | $129,410.98 | $105,521.84 |
| Casey Jarvis | 9% | 12% | 8% | $7,251.04 | $7,244.04 |
| Cameron Young | 77% | 82% | 83% | $171,705.47 | $129,766.5 |
| Chandler Blanchet | 6% | 13% | 8% | $12,055.21 | $12,001.64 |
| Corey Conners | 24% | 29% | 29% | $58,771.6 | $56,747.2 |
| Chris Gotterup | 71% | 75% | 75% | $30,310.13 | $24,306.03 |
| Christiaan Bezuidenhout | 3% | 8% | 7% | $11,393.31 | $11,393.31 |
| Chris Kirk | 0% | 6% | 4% | $31,331.38 | $31,331.38 |
| Collin Morikawa | 34% | 36% | 36% | $47,339.62 | $41,446.29 |
| Cameron Smith | 19% | 24% | 27% | $29,030.77 | $26,839.48 |
| Daniel Berger | 0% | 8% | 7% | $18,624.2 | $18,365.2 |
| David Puig | 55% | 57% | 55% | $24,365.72 | $21,456.65 |
| Daniel Brown | 3% | 14% | 4% | $8,820.78 | $8,268.78 |
| Daniel Hillier | 24% | 25% | 26% | $9,768 | $8,752 |
| Denny McCarthy | 11% | 14% | 12% | $11,110.65 | $10,907.64 |
| Dustin Johnson | 10% | 13% | 13% | $15,952.03 | $15,158.03 |
| Elvis Smylie | 0% | 5% | 7% | $8,352.69 | $8,352.69 |
| Hao-Tong Li | 20% | 24% | 24% | $10,869.02 | $10,684.02 |
| Harris English | 57% | 58% | 62% | $10,004.89 | $6,868.65 |
| Hideki Matsuyama | 72% | 73% | 73% | $20,062.9 | $16,234.95 |
| Jason Day | 45% | 47% | 49% | $48,895.09 | $45,419.31 |
| Joaquin Niemann | 21% | 25% | 22% | $19,702.25 | $17,944.91 |
| John Keefer | 0% | 6% | 9% | $15,982.96 | $15,582.72 |
| John Parry | 0% | 5% | 6% | $3,674.18 | $3,674.18 |
| Jon Rahm | 69% | 70% | 69% | $76,857.68 | $59,411.29 |
| Justin Rose | 12% | 16% | 15% | $85,519.35 | $66,187.4 |
| Jordan Spieth | 33% | 38% | 36% | $85,822.59 | $65,014.22 |
| Justin Thomas | 61% | 62% | 62% | $41,309.93 | $34,044.19 |
| Jhonattan Vegas | 1% | 3% | 4% | $3,806.79 | $3,797.11 |
| Kazuki Higa | 2% | 7% | 2% | $857.87 | $852.87 |
| Keith Mitchell | 12% | 18% | 15% | $25,102.83 | $25,096.58 |
| Kurt Kitayama | 51% | 52% | 52% | $22,325.82 | $19,337.82 |
| Kristoffer Reitan | 12% | 17% | 17% | $59,540.19 | $46,847.62 |
| Ludvig Aberg | 74% | 75% | 75% | $52,862.86 | $44,261.92 |
| Luke Donald | 0% | 4% | 3% | $31,444.33 | $30,943.33 |
| Michael Brennan | 4% | 10% | 10% | $66,398.55 | $64,872.3 |
| Matt Fitzpatrick | 32% | 36% | 36% | $63,122.05 | $54,017.4 |
| Max Greyserman | 56% | 57% | 57% | $28,768.85 | $26,439.85 |
| Mikael Lindberg | 10% | 13% | 9% | $34,898.74 | $33,441.74 |
| Martin Kaymer | 4% | 7% | 5% | $9,862.57 | $9,715.92 |
| Michael Kim | 7% | 11% | 8% | $4,325.66 | $4,300.66 |
| Min Woo Lee | 73% | 75% | 75% | $32,009.48 | $26,948.05 |
| Maverick McNealy | 74% | 79% | 79% | $29,023.57 | $24,966.02 |
| Matti Schmid | 11% | 16% | 15% | $20,630.78 | $20,613.78 |
| Matt Wallace | 12% | 15% | 11% | $6,716.75 | $6,709.75 |
| Nicolai Hojgaard | 14% | 17% | 16% | $55,279.82 | $50,945.08 |
| Nick Taylor | 15% | 22% | 20% | $6,405.14 | $6,055.14 |
| Patrick Reed | 40% | 44% | 44% | $63,471 | $46,753.88 |
| Patrick Cantlay | 60% | 63% | 63% | $51,510.34 | $46,232.88 |
| Padraig Harrington | 1% | 4% | 4% | $9,907.52 | $9,902.52 |
| Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen | 2% | 5% | 11% | $7,719.89 | $7,719.89 |
| Rickie Fowler | 30% | 33% | 33% | $120,775.43 | $103,495.69 |
| Ryan Fox | 26% | 29% | 28% | $13,354.87 | $12,835.87 |
| Ryan Gerard | 20% | 24% | 24% | $69,793.93 | $69,253.93 |
| Ryo Hisatsune | 32% | 36% | 32% | $88,923.66 | $83,106.43 |
| Rico Hoey | 23% | 25% | 25% | $29,069 | $28,674 |
| Rasmus Hojgaard | 10% | 13% | 11% | $20,431.85 | $19,895.36 |
| Rory McIlroy | 55% | 57% | 57% | $76,292.55 | $53,804.45 |
| Sam Burns | 24% | 28% | 26% | $30,177.39 | $27,124.25 |
| Shane Lowry | 7% | 12% | 11% | $49,697.35 | $41,324.34 |
| Scottie Scheffler | 90% | 91% | 91% | $175,556.48 | $144,179.45 |
| Sam Stevens | 14% | 18% | 16% | $54,971.13 | $54,057.13 |
| Sahith Theegala | 21% | 25% | 22% | $22,179.04 | $14,770.69 |
| Stephan Jaeger | 48% | 55% | 48% | $10,532.56 | $9,647 |
| Sami Valimaki | 0% | 8% | 5% | $11,136.92 | $11,131.92 |
| Tom Hoge | 5% | 8% | 5% | $7,729.31 | $7,103.31 |
| Taylor Pendrith | 5% | 9% | 5% | $78,266.47 | $77,772.47 |
| Si Woo Kim | 64% | 66% | 67% | $27,855.64 | $26,050.45 |
| William Mouw | 2% | 4% | 5% | $29,014 | $29,014 |
| Xander Schauffele | 50% | 51% | 52% | $69,468.64 | $49,163.85 |

## How do Scottie Scheffler's and Rory McIlroy's historical performances on long, difficult courses similar to Aronimink compare?

McIlroy Low Round at Aronimink | 8-under 62 (2018 BMW Championship) [[^]](https://www.golfmonthly.com/news/what-is-the-course-record-at-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.yahoo.com/lifestyle/articles/course-record-aronimink-145931614.html) |
Scheffler's 2026 PGA Criticism | Described Aronimink pin locations as 'absurd' [[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/pga-championship-2026-scottie-scheffler-setup-course)[[^]](https://www.sportbible.com/golf/scottie-scheffler-pga-championship-173002-20260515)[[^]](https://www.essentiallysports.com/golf-news-scottie-scheffler-publicly-slams-absurd-course-setup-at-aronimink-after-frustrating-gameplay/) |
Aronimink Course Characteristics | Donald Ross-designed, approx. 7,400 yards, par 70 [[^]](https://www.pgatour.com/article/news/needtoknow/2026/05/10/nine-things-to-know-aronimink-golf-club-2026-pga-championship-major-history-stats)[[^]](https://www.pga.com/story/why-aronimink-is-the-perfect-pga-championship-test)[[^]](https://reference.org/facts/Aronimink_Golf_Club/XI6jAXup) |

**Rory McIlroy has a varied history at Aronimink Golf Club**

Rory McIlroy has a varied history at Aronimink Golf Club. His past performances include an impressive 8-under 62 in the opening round of the 2018 BMW Championship [[^]](https://www.golfmonthly.com/news/what-is-the-course-record-at-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.yahoo.com/lifestyle/articles/course-record-aronimink-145931614.html). More recently, during the 2026 PGA Championship held at Aronimink, McIlroy initially struggled, posting a 4-over 74 in the opening round [[^]](https://www.espn.com.sg/golf/story/_/id/48771622/rory-mcilroy-struggles-tee-cards-74-pga-championships). He attributed this difficulty to poor driving accuracy and the course's stringent penalties for missing fairways. However, McIlroy showed resilience, rebounding with a 67 in the second round to remain in contention [[^]](https://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/golf/arid-41846031.html)[[^]](https://www.sportsnet.ca/pga/article/mcilroy-struggles-early-through-toe-injury-at-pga-championship/).

Scottie Scheffler found Aronimink's 2026 PGA setup exceptionally challenging. Scheffler, who also has historical experience at Aronimink [[^]](https://www.golfmonthly.com/news/what-is-the-course-record-at-aronimink), publicly criticized the course setup during the 2026 PGA Championship. He specifically labeled the pin locations as 'absurd' and among the toughest he had ever encountered, citing extreme slopes and difficult wind conditions [[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/pga-championship-2026-scottie-scheffler-setup-course)[[^]](https://www.sportbible.com/golf/scottie-scheffler-pga-championship-173002-20260515)[[^]](https://www.essentiallysports.com/golf-news-scottie-scheffler-publicly-slams-absurd-course-setup-at-aronimink-after-frustrating-gameplay/). Aronimink Golf Club is recognized as a demanding Donald Ross-designed course. It spans approximately 7,400 yards with a par of 70, characterized by complex green complexes and a strong emphasis on precise tee-to-green play [[^]](https://www.pgatour.com/article/news/needtoknow/2026/05/10/nine-things-to-know-aronimink-golf-club-2026-pga-championship-major-history-stats)[[^]](https://www.pga.com/story/why-aronimink-is-the-perfect-pga-championship-test)[[^]](https://reference.org/facts/Aronimink_Golf_Club/XI6jAXup).

## What does performance data from the first two rounds indicate about the player archetypes best suited for Aronimink's 2026 setup?

Players Under Par | 22 after two rounds [[^]](https://mygolfspy.com/news-opinion/aroniminks-demanding-setup-is-star-of-the-show-at-pga/)[[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.bbc.com/sport/golf/articles/cdjp21k8ry2o) |
Three-Putts in a Round | 127 [[^]](https://mygolfspy.com/news-opinion/aroniminks-demanding-setup-is-star-of-the-show-at-pga/)[[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.bbc.com/sport/golf/articles/cdjp21k8ry2o) |
Ideal Player Archetype | Complete, all-around player [[^]](https://zen.golf/pga-championship-2026-aronimink-trends-and-what-the-data-says/)[[^]](https://pgagolfbets.com/pga-championship-stats-analysis/)[[^]](https://sportsorca.com/golf/front-nine-trap-aronimink/) |

**Performance data from the first two rounds of the 2026 PGA Championship at Aronimink highlights the need for a complete, all-around player**

Performance data from the first two rounds of the 2026 PGA Championship at Aronimink highlights the need for a complete, all-around player. This highly demanding setup proved challenging, with only 22 players finishing under par after two rounds [[^]](https://mygolfspy.com/news-opinion/aroniminks-demanding-setup-is-star-of-the-show-at-pga/)[[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.bbc.com/sport/golf/articles/cdjp21k8ry2o).

Success at Aronimink requires diverse skills and strategic precision. The ideal player demonstrates excellence in tee-to-green performance, elite spin control for wedge approaches, and the patience necessary for risk management [[^]](https://zen.golf/pga-championship-2026-aronimink-trends-and-what-the-data-says/)[[^]](https://pgagolfbets.com/pga-championship-stats-analysis/)[[^]](https://sportsorca.com/golf/front-nine-trap-aronimink/). Aggressive play frequently led to significant penalties, emphasizing the importance of strategic decision-making [[^]](https://zen.golf/pga-championship-2026-aronimink-trends-and-what-the-data-says/)[[^]](https://pgagolfbets.com/pga-championship-stats-analysis/)[[^]](https://sportsorca.com/golf/front-nine-trap-aronimink/). While elite ball-striking is foundational, the course's sloped, elevated greens place a significant premium on putting and short-game precision, rather than solely rewarding long-game power or approach-shot dominance [[^]](https://zen.golf/pga-championship-2026-aronimink-trends-and-what-the-data-says/)[[^]](https://pgagolfbets.com/pga-championship-stats-analysis/)[[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/pga-championship-2026-analyzing-data-from-aroniminks-past-tour-events). This challenging scoring environment, marked by severe green complexes, resulted in 127 three-putts in a single round [[^]](https://mygolfspy.com/news-opinion/aroniminks-demanding-setup-is-star-of-the-show-at-pga/)[[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.bbc.com/sport/golf/articles/cdjp21k8ry2o).

## What is the historical precedent for 36-hole leaders like Maverick McNealy and Alex Smalley converting their position into a top-20 finish at a major?

36-hole leaders' probability | High probability of top 20 finish in major championships (despite volatility) [[^]](https://www.golfcompendium.com/2026/04/largest-36-hole-leads-in-masters.html)[[^]](https://custommapposter.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national/12632)[[^]](https://hawksaloft.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national-golf-highlights) |
Maverick McNealy's major record | Multiple top-25 finishes in majors [[^]](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maverick_McNealy) |
Alex Smalley's major experience | Experience competing in major fields [[^]](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maverick_McNealy)[[^]](https://cbssports.com/golf/players/2156121/alex-smalley/tournament-results/2025/)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/player/results/_/id/9484/alex-smalley) |

**Major championship 36-hole leaders typically achieve a top-20 finish, despite the sport's inherent volatility and intense pressure [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/unheralded-pair-longshots-smalley-mcnealy-010558029.html)[[^]](https://www.golfcompendium.com/2026/04/largest-36-hole-leads-in-masters.html)[[^]](https://custommapposter.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national/12632)[[^]](https://hawksaloft.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national-golf-highlights)**

Major championship 36-hole leaders typically achieve a top-20 finish, despite the sport's inherent volatility and intense pressure [[^]](https://sports.yahoo.com/articles/unheralded-pair-longshots-smalley-mcnealy-010558029.html)[[^]](https://www.golfcompendium.com/2026/04/largest-36-hole-leads-in-masters.html)[[^]](https://custommapposter.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national/12632)[[^]](https://hawksaloft.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national-golf-highlights). Historical precedent, including scenarios like Maverick McNealy and Alex Smalley's lead in the 2026 PGA Championship, demonstrates this consistent trend. Although specific conversion rates for 36-hole leaders into top-20 finishes are not universally standardized, the history of major championships consistently indicates that players who establish significant leads after 36 holes frequently secure a spot within the top 20 [[^]](https://www.golfcompendium.com/2026/04/largest-36-hole-leads-in-masters.html)[[^]](https://custommapposter.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national/12632)[[^]](https://hawksaloft.com/article/masters-history-big-36-hole-leads-and-their-fate-at-augusta-national-golf-highlights).

Both McNealy and Smalley possess relevant major championship experience, supporting their potential for a strong tournament conclusion. McNealy has recorded multiple top-25 finishes in major events [[^]](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maverick_McNealy), while Smalley has prior experience competing within major fields [[^]](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maverick_McNealy)[[^]](https://cbssports.com/golf/players/2156121/alex-smalley/tournament-results/2025/)[[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/player/results/_/id/9484/alex-smalley). This established capacity to perform in major championships helps inform expectations for their performance in high-pressure situations.

## How might the projected weekend weather and pin positions at Aronimink impact scoring conditions for the final two rounds?

Saturday High Temperature | 79°F (May 16) [[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/articles/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast-at-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/sports/pga/2026/05/16/pga-championship-weather-aronimink-forecast-saturday/90010703007/)[[^]](https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/golf/2026/05/14/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast/90060915007/) |
Sunday High Temperature | 87°F (May 17) [[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/articles/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast-at-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/sports/pga/2026/05/16/pga-championship-weather-aronimink-forecast-saturday/90010703007/)[[^]](https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/golf/2026/05/14/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast/90060915007/) |
Greens Condition | Firm and fast [[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.inquirer.com/sports/aronimink-pga-championship-weather-forecast-20260513.html) |

**The final two rounds at Aronimink will present challenging scoring conditions**

The final two rounds at Aronimink will present challenging scoring conditions. The projected warm and sunny weather for May 16-17, with highs of 79°F on Saturday and 87°F on Sunday, is a primary factor [[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/articles/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast-at-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/sports/pga/2026/05/16/pga-championship-weather-aronimink-forecast-saturday/90010703007/)[[^]](https://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/golf/2026/05/14/2026-pga-championship-weather-forecast/90060915007/). Accompanied by light winds and a minimal chance of rain, these conditions, combined with recent dry spells, are expected to result in firm and fast greens [[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.inquirer.com/sports/aronimink-pga-championship-weather-forecast-20260513.html).

Aronimink's greens are designed to provide significant defense. The Donald Ross-designed greens are already known for being large, sloped, and challenging, contributing to a high number of three-putts due to their tilted surfaces and speed [[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://athlonsports.com/golf/the-monday-mowdown-aroniminks-pga-championship-setup-has-teeth)[[^]](https://www.golfpass.com/travel-advisor/articles/aronimink-golf-club-2026-pga-championship-course-preview). The firm and fast playing conditions will intensify this difficulty, making it harder for players to hold approach shots effectively on the sloped surfaces [[^]](https://www.thefriedegg.com/articles/2026-pga-championship-aronimink-greens)[[^]](https://www.inquirer.com/sports/aronimink-pga-championship-weather-forecast-20260513.html). Furthermore, for the concluding rounds, pin locations are anticipated to be positioned in the corners of these expansive, terraced greens [[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/articles/a-hole-by-hole-look-at-aronimink-golf-club)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/aronimink-golf-club). This setup will demand increased precision on approach shots, adding to a course that already heavily emphasizes accuracy from the tee [[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/news-media/articles/a-hole-by-hole-look-at-aronimink-golf-club)[[^]](https://www.pgachampionship.com/aronimink-golf-club).

## Which players making the cut, besides pre-tournament favorites, have the strongest records of finishing in the top 20 in major championships since 2023?

Sam Burns Top-10 Finishes | 3 in past 7 major starts (T7 at 2026 Masters) [[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/story/_/page/PGArankings2026/2026-pga-championship-ranking-favorites-contenders-hopefuls)[[^]](https://africa.espn.com/golf/story/_/id/45642859/scottie-scheffler-rory-mcilroy-jj-spaun-ranking-top-25-players-pga-tour) |
Jordan Spieth Top-20 Finishes | 5 in last 9 major starts (none were top-10) [[^]](https://www.cbssports.com/golf/news/pga-championship-field-2026-rankings-favorites/) |
Non-Favorite Players with Strong Top-20 Major Records since 2023 | Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth [[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/story/_/page/PGArankings2026/2026-pga-championship-ranking-favorites-contenders-hopefuls)[[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/pga-championship-2026-power-rankings-entire-field-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.cbssports.com/golf/news/pga-championship-field-2026-rankings-favorites/)[[^]](https://thegolfnewsnet.com/golfnewsnetteam/2026/05/11/2026-pga-championship-field-pga-tour-players-rankings-142639/) |

**Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth excel in major championship top-20 finishes**

Sam Burns and Jordan Spieth excel in major championship top-20 finishes. Besides pre-tournament favorites such as Scottie Scheffler, Rory McIlroy, and Xander Schauffele, these two players have demonstrated strong records of finishing in the top 20 in major championships since 2023 [[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/story/_/page/PGArankings2026/2026-pga-championship-ranking-favorites-contenders-hopefuls)[[^]](https://www.golfdigest.com/story/pga-championship-2026-power-rankings-entire-field-aronimink)[[^]](https://www.cbssports.com/golf/news/pga-championship-field-2026-rankings-favorites/)[[^]](https://thegolfnewsnet.com/golfnewsnetteam/2026/05/11/2026-pga-championship-field-pga-tour-players-rankings-142639/). The available information does not specify other non-favorite players with comparable top-20 major championship records during this timeframe.

Sam Burns consistently delivers top performances in recent major championships. He has shown improved performance, recording three top-10 finishes in his past seven major starts. This includes a T7 finish at the 2026 Masters [[^]](https://www.espn.com/golf/story/_/page/PGArankings2026/2026-pga-championship-ranking-favorites-contenders-hopefuls)[[^]](https://africa.espn.com/golf/story/_/id/45642859/scottie-scheffler-rory-mcilroy-jj-spaun-ranking-top-25-players-pga-tour).

Jordan Spieth frequently achieves top-20 major finishes despite inconsistency. Despite an inconsistent track record, he has secured five top-20 finishes in his last nine major starts leading into the 2026 PGA Championship. However, none of these five finishes were top-10s [[^]](https://www.cbssports.com/golf/news/pga-championship-field-2026-rankings-favorites/).

## What Could Change the Odds

**Key catalysts that could influence prediction markets for the 2026 PGA Championship include player form, such as recent Masters performance, and course unfamiliarity, given that Aronimink Golf Club has not hosted since 1962 [[^]](https://www.gamblingsite.com/blog/pga-championship-2026-betting-guide/)[[^]](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYGObMpnpes).** Weather conditions are also cited as a significant factor [[^]](https://www.gamblingsite.com/blog/pga-championship-2026-betting-guide/)[[^]](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYGObMpnpes).

**Bullish and bearish sentiment in these markets is further driven by player-specific metrics [[^]](https://www.gamblingsite.com/blog/pga-championship-2026-betting-guide/)[[^]](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYGObMpnpes).** These include off-the-tee performance, putting consistency, and historical performance in major championships [[^]](https://www.gamblingsite.com/blog/pga-championship-2026-betting-guide/)[[^]](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYGObMpnpes).

## Key Dates & Catalysts

- **Expiration:** June 14, 2026
- **Closes:** June 14, 2026

## Decision-Flipping Events

- Key catalysts that could influence prediction markets for the 2026 PGA Championship include player form, such as recent Masters performance, and course unfamiliarity, given that Aronimink Golf Club has not hosted since 1962 [^] [^] .
- Weather conditions are also cited as a significant factor [^] [^] .
- Bullish and bearish sentiment in these markets is further driven by player-specific metrics [^] [^] .
- These include off-the-tee performance, putting consistency, and historical performance in major championships [^] [^] .

## Related Research Reports

- [CB Malaga vs Bilbao Basket](/markets/sports/basketball/cb-malaga-vs-bilbao-basket/)
- [Djurgarden vs Sirius](/markets/sports/soccer/djurgarden-vs-sirius/)
- [APF Division de Honor Apertura Champion](/markets/sports/soccer/apf-division-de-honor-apertura-champion/)
- [Olimpia vs Luqueno](/markets/sports/soccer/olimpia-vs-luqueno/)

## Historical Resolutions

**Historical Resolutions:** 20 markets in this series

**Outcomes:** 0 resolved YES, 20 resolved NO

**Recent resolutions:**

- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-SYEL: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-BSNE: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-TIW: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-RYV: NO (May 16, 2026)
- KXPGATOP20-PGC26-ANS: NO (May 16, 2026)

## Disclaimer

This content is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or trading advice.
Prediction markets involve risk of loss. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
We are not affiliated with Kalshi or any prediction market platform. Market data may be delayed or incomplete.

### Data Sources & Model Transparency

**Data Sources:** Octagon Deep Research aggregates information from multiple sources including news, filings, and market data.

**Freshness:** Analysis is generated periodically and may not reflect the latest developments. Verify critical information from primary sources.

## Attribution Policy

When quoting, summarizing, or reproducing Octagon AI content, attribute it to Octagon AI and link to the Octagon source URL: https://octagonai.co/markets/sports/golf/pga-championship-top-20-finishers
If a specific page was used, cite that page rather than only the site homepage.
